Jennifer Grey

 

Date Of Birth

March 26, 1960
 

Biography

Jennifer Grey graduated from The Dalton School in Manhattan, where she studied dance and acting. She was also educated at the prestigious Neighborhood Playhouse under the legendary acting coach Sanford Meisner. She had her acting debut at the age of 19, appearing in commercials and several television shows.

Her breakthrough came in 1986, when she appeared opposite Matthew Broderick in the film Ferris Bueller's Day Off. Her biggest role came a year later, when she reunited with Patrick Swayze - with whom she co-starred in the 1984 film Red Dawn - for the film Dirty Dancing, which was a smash success. It also earned her a Golden Globe nomination for Best Actress.

Grey's career tanked in the 1990s when she decided to undergo a rhinoplasty. The operation was botched so bad that a second procedure had to be done to reverse the damage. Her face was unrecognizable as a result, and she considered adopting a new screen name with the new face. Instead, she stuck with her old name and slowly made a comeback, first in the short-lived series It's Like, You Know... where she played a variation of herself.

Grey's recent work include a recurring role in HBO's John from Cincinnati, a guest turn in Fox's House, and a stint on ABC's Dancing with the Stars, where she was one of the frontrunners. Grey is currently married to actor Clark Gregg, with whom she has a daughter.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Elise Grey
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- One of Jennifer's earliest screen appearances was as a dancer in a Dr. Pepper commercial.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Reckless (1984)
- Red Dawn (1984)
- The Cotton Club (1984)
- American Flyers (1985)
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
- Dirty Dancing (1987)
- Gandahar (voice, 1988)
- Bloodhounds of Broadway (1989)
- Wind (1992)
- Portraits of a Killer (1996)
- Lover's Knot (1996)
- Red Meat (1997)
- Bounce (2000)
- Ritual (2001)
- Redbelt (2008)
- Keith (2008)

TELEVISION:
- It's Like, You Know... (regular, 1999)
- John from Cincinnati (recurring, 2007)
- Phineas and Ferb (recurring voice, 2008-2009)
- Dancing with the Stars (competitor, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'3"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating