Jennifer Garner

 

Date Of Birth

17 April 1972
 

Biography

Born on April 17, 1972 in Houston, Texas, Jennifer Garner was inclined to the arts at a young age. She took ballet lessons from when she was three years old and continued until her teens. She also played the saxophone before taking up chemistry at the Denison University in Granville, Ohio. Realizing she enjoyed the stage more than science, she shifted to drama, and eventually moved to the National Theater Institute in Waterford, Connecticut. She then moved to New York, appearing in several plays.

Garner’s early screen credits include the television movie Zoya—her screen debut, the short-lived shows Significant Others and Time of Your Life, a recurring role in Felicity, and films like Dude, Where’s My Car? and Pearl Harbor. She received her big break in 2001, when she was selected by J. J. Abrams to play the role of Sydney Bristow on the spy drama Alias. She played her character—the headstrong SD-6 agent who deals with many changes in her life, usually brought about by her job—throughout the show’s five seasons, and won a Golden Globe for Best Drama Actress in 2002.

The initial success of Alias led to a slew of successful films. She returned to the silver screen with the 2002 film Catch Me If You Can, alongside Tom Hanks and Leonardo DiCaprio. She also appeared in films such as Daredevil, 13 Going on 30, Elektra, Catch and Release and The Kingdom. Garner is also known to do her own stunts, having been trained by fight choreographer David Chandler, who thought she was a natural in stage combat. She also appeared in the award-winning film Juno, as Vannesa Loring, the potential adoptive parent of the baby Juno McGuff (Ellen page) is carrying.

Garner has also recently made her Broadway debut, starring in the 2007 production of Cyrano de Bergerac opposite Kevin Kline.
 

Place of Birth

Houston, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Anne Garner
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-In her early years Jennifer was an was aspiring and dedicated ballerina, and used to practice several hours a day.

-Jennifer loves reading; she reads books like Roots in her spare time.

-To prepare for her role in 13 Going on 30, Jennifer had a sleep-over party with 13-year-olds.

-In March 2008, Jennifer hosted a fund-raising event in Boston, MA. in support of Barack Obama's presidential campaign.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

1997 Mr. Magoo-Stacey Sampanahoditra
Washington Square-Marian Almond
1999 The Pretender-Billie Vaughn
1999 Aftershock: Earthquake in New York-Diane Agostini
2000 Dude, Where's My Car?-Wanda
2001 Pearl Harbor-Nurse Sandra
Alias-Sydney Bristow
2002 Catch Me if You Can-Cheryl Ann
2003 Daredevil-Elektra Natchios
2004 13 Going On 30-Jenna Rink
2005 Elektra-Elektra Natchios
2007 Catch and Release-Gray Wheeler
The Kingdom-Janet Mayes
Juno-Vanessa Loring
2008 Cyrano de Bergerac-Roxanne
2009 The Ghosts of Girlfriends Past-TBA
This Side of the Truth-TBA
Be with You-TBA
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

-I don't know anyone who was never a geek, really, when they look at their own lives. I think that from the outside looking in, you think that you weren't necessarily a tragic geek, but yes, you did lean in that direction.

(on Ben Affleck as a dad)
-He does a good job. I mean, okay, maybe I wrote out what he was supposed to make for her (to eat) today while I was gone. But that's just me being paranoid. He's great – he can do it.

-Jenna in 13 Going on 30 is probably closer to my actual personality than Sydney [on Alias] in a lot of ways.

-Our society says to focus on one thing to become the best at it. But the real point of a liberal arts education is to experience a variety of things.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts