Jennifer Ehle

 

Date Of Birth

December 29, 1969
 

Biography

Jennifer Ehle made her acting debut as a toddler, in the 1973 Broadway revival of A Streetcar Named Desire; her mother, Rosemary Harris, played Blanche Dubois in the production. She spent her childhood in between the US and the UK, taking up drama training in both countries.

Ehle made her screen debut in the 1992 British miniseres The Camomile Lawn, but first gained praise in the 1995 television adaptation of Pride and Prejudice, for while she won a BAFTA TV Award. Her first featured film role came in 1997's Paradise Road.

Ehle made a splash in 2000 when she made her Broadway debut in the play The Real Thing, which earned her a Tony Award. She won another Tony in 2007 for the trilogy of plays The Coast of Utopia. Her work in the film The King's Speech earned her a Screen Actors Guild Award.

After dropping out of HBO's Game of Thrones, Ehle joined the CBS drama A Gifted Man. She is currently married to writer Michael Ryan, with whom she has two children.
 

Place of Birth

Winston-Salem, SC
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Anne Ehle
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- BAFTA TV Award, Best Actress, 1996 (for Pride and Prejudice)
- Tony Award, Best Actress in a Play, 2000 (for The Real Thing)
- Theatre World Award, 2000 (for The Real Thing)
- Satellite Award, Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Drama), 2001 (for Sunshine)
- Tony Award, Best Featured Actress in a Play, 2007 (for The Coast of Utopia)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture, 2011 (for The King's Speech)
- Santa Barbara International Film Festival, Best Ensemble Cast, 2011 (for The King's Speech)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Backbeat (1994)
- Paradise Road (1997)
- Wilde (1997)
- Bedrooms and Hallways (1998)
- This Year's Love (1999)
- Sunshine (1999)
- Possession (2002)
- The River King (1995)
- Alpha Male (2006)
- Before the Rains (2007)
- Pride and Glory (2008)
- The Greatest (2009)
- The King's Speech (2010)
- The Adjustment Bureau (2011)

TELEVISION:
- The Camomile Lawn (regular, 1992)
- Pride and Prejudice (regular, 1995)
- Melissa (regular, 1997)
- A Gifted Man (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'7"
 

Quotes

None