Jennifer Carpenter


Date Of Birth

December 7, 1979


Jennifer Carpenter trained at the Walden Theater Conservatory, and later at Juilliard School. Before graduation she appeared on Broadway, notably alongside Liam Neeson and Laura Linney in the play The Crucible.

Her biggest break came in 2005, when she starred in the horror movie The Exorcism of Emily Rose. The portrayal attracted critics, and led to a role in another horror film, Quarantine. However, her best known role is in the Showtime series Dexter, where she played the title character's sister, Debra Morgan.

Carpenter was married to her Dexter co-star Michael C. Hall, although the two filed for divorce in 2010. At present, she is part of the cast of the CBS series Limitless.

Place of Birth

Louisville, KY

Birth Name

Jennifer Leann Carpenter



Fun Facts



- MTV Movie Award, Best Frightened Performance, 2006 (for The Exorcism of Emily Rose)
- Saturn Award, Best Supporting Actress on Television, 2009 (for Dexter)


2015 Limitless (TV Movie)
2014 The Evil Within (Video Game)
2014 The Devil's Hand
2014 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
2014 Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher (Video)
2014 Sea of Fire (TV Movie)
2006-2013 Dexter (TV Series)
2011-2013 Pound Puppies (TV Series)
2012/I Ex-Girlfriends
2012/V The Factory
2012 The Break-Up Tour (Short)
2012/I Gone
2011 The Good Wife (TV Series)
2011 Seeking Justice
2010 Faster
2009 Dexter: Early Cuts (TV Series)
2008 Quarantine
2007 Battle in Seattle
2006 The Dog Problem
2005 Queen B (TV Movie)
2005 The Exorcism of Emily Rose
2005 Lethal Eviction
2004 White Chicks
2004 D.E.B.S.
2003 Ash Tuesday
2002 People Are Dead


5' 9 1/2"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating