Jennie Garth

 

Date Of Birth

April 3, 1972
 

Biography

Jennie Garth took an interest in performing when she was young. After taking dancing lessons and dabbling in modeling, she was discovered by a talent scout; she later dropped out of high school to move to Los Angeles and pursue an acting career.

Garth made her acting debut in an episode of the ABC comedy Growing Pains, and she later recurred on A Brand New Life. In 1990, she received her breakout role, joining the cast of Beverly Hills 90210 as the troubled Kelly Taylor. The character grew to be one of the more critical in the franchise: Garth had a huge following as a result, as well as attracting praise from critics. She helped launch the spin-off Melrose Place in 1992, and most recently featured in the 2008 spin-off 90210.

Garth's next major show was the WB comedy What I Like About You, which saw her alongside Amanda Bynes. The show lasted from 2002 to 2006. The following year, she appeared as a contestant on the fifth season of ABC's Dancing with the Stars, reaching the semifinal with professional dancer Derek Hough.

Garth is married to actor Peter Facinelli, with whom she has three daughters. She was previously married to musician Daniel B. Clark.
 

Place of Birth

Urbana, IL
 

Birth Name

Jennifer Eve Garth
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Daniel Clark on April 16, 1994, but they divorced in 1996. She then wed Peter Facinelli on January 20, 2001 in Santa Barbara, California. They have 3 children.

- She dropped out of high school during her junior year.

- She has had a leaky heart valve for seven years and is a long time sufferer of migraine headaches. She did Public Service Announcements for the latter in 1999.

 

Awards

2008: Prism Award - Performance in a TV Movie or Miniseries for: Girl, Positive.
2005: Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards - Camie for: Secret Santa. Shared.
1992: Young Artist Award - Best Young Actress Co-starring in a Television Series for: "Beverly Hills, 90210"
 

Filmography

2011: Mulligan (TV movie) - Annie Baker
2008-2010: 90210 (TV series) - Kelly Taylor
2009: The Broadroom (video short) - Natasha
2009: The Broadroom (TV series) - Natasha
2007: Girl, Positive (TV movie) - Sarah Bennett
2006: American Dad! (TV series) - Trudy
2002-2006: What I Like About You (TV series) - Valerie Tyler
2005: Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story (video) - Kelly Taylor (voice)
2003: Secret Santa (TV movie) - Rebecca Chandler
2003: The Last Cowboy (TV movie) - Jacqueline 'Jake' Cooper
2001: Watching the Detectives (TV movie)
2000-2001: The $treet (TV series) - Gillian Sherman
1990-2000: Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV series) - Kelly Taylor/Michelle Carlson
1998: Telling You - Amber
1997: My Brother's War - Mary Fagan Bailey
1996: A Loss of Innocence (TV movie) - Chelnicia Bowen
1996: Power 98 - Sharon Penn
1996: An Unfinished Affair (TV movie) - Sheila Hart
1995: Biker Mice from Mars (TV series) - Angel Revson
1995: Falling for You (TV movie) - Meg Crane
1994: Without Consent (TV movie) - Laura Mills
1994: Lies of the Heart: The Story of Laurie Kellogg (TV movie) - Laurie Kellogg
1993: Star (TV movie) - Crystal Wyatt
1992: Melrose Place (TV series) - Kelly Taylor
1989-1990: A Brand New Life (TV series) - Ericka McCray
1990: Just Perfect (TV movie)
1990: Teen Angel Returns (TV series) - Karrie Donato
1989: Growing Pains (TV series) - Denise
 

Nickname

Jennie
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts