Jennie Finch

 

Date Of Birth

September 3, 1980
 

Biography

Born on September 3, 1980 in La Mirada, California to Doug and Bev Finch, gold medalist and member of the 2004 and 2008 Olympic Softball team, Jennie Finch began playing softball when she was only five years old. Three years later, she started pitching, as her father became her pitching coach. While in high school, she became the captain of the softball, basketball and volleyball school teams. She also was an AII-CIF Division II choice in softball and an All-Suburban League selection. Moving on to college, she entered the University of Arizona, where she became a three-time All-American pitcher and first-baseman of the school team. Moreover, she became the recipient of the Honda Award for the Player of the Year in 2001 and 2002.

During the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, Finch had a 2-0 win/lose record, striking out 13 batters in eight innings, thus helping the American team win the gold medal.

In 2005, Finch married Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher Casey Daigle in Garden Grove, California. She gave birth to her son, Ace a year later.

Finch's appearances on television include various talk shows wherein she promoted softball and the U.S. Olympic Team. She also hosts a segment on This Weekend in Baseball. On the seventh season of NBC's The Apprentice, dubbed Celebrity Edition, Jennie Fitch was featured as one of 14 celebrity contestants vying for $250,000, which will go to the charity of her choice. She was fired during the fourth episode because she admitted that she wasn't comfortable with the working environment.
 

Place of Birth

La Mirada, California
 

Birth Name

Jennie Lynn Finch
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Casey Daigle on January 15, 2005. They have a son named Ace Shane Daigle.

- Her parents are named Doug and Bev. She has two brothers - Shane and Landon.

- She holds a degree in communications from the University of Arizona in Tucson. She was also educated at La Mirada High School.

 

Filmography

2008: The Apprentice (TV series) - Herself
 

Nickname

Finchey
Jen
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating