Jenna Fischer

 

Date Of Birth

March 7, 1974
 

Biography

Born on March 7, 1974 in Fort Wayne, Indiana, Regina Marie "Jenna" Fischer aspired to become an actress while taking up theater at Truman State University. She broke out into the acting scene by appearing in the 1998 film, Born Champion, where she played Wendy Miller. She then moved on to play various guest starring roles on television series such as Six Feet Under , That '70s Show , Cold Case , Miss Match, Strong Medicine, What I Like About You , Off Centre, Undeclared and Spin City.

Fischer also worked on a number of feature films, including Employee of the Month, Slither, Lucky 13, The Specials and The Brothers Solomon. In 2005, she landed the role she is most known for, Pam Beesly on the highly-watched television series, The Office.

Aside from acting, Fischer has also written and directed a film entitled LolliLove, in which she starred in. Among the cast were her husband, James Gunn, Linda Cardellini , Judy Greer, Lloyd Kaufman, and Jason Segel. She was also awarded a Screen Actors Guild Emerging Actor Award for her work on the film.

In May 2007, Fischer had unfortunately got into an accident, when she fell down a flight of stairs in a Manhattan bar. This caused her four fractures in her back, forcing her to take 12 weeks off to recover from the injury. In September 2007, Fischer and her husband, Gunn announced their separation, after almost seven years of marriage. That year, Jenna Fischer continued her acting career by taking on roles in Blades of Glory, alongside Jon Heder and Will Ferrell. She was also seen on Judd Apatow’s Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story and 2008’s The Promotion. In 2015, she joined the cast of You, Me and the End of the World.
 

Place of Birth

Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
 

Birth Name

Regina Marie Fischer
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

2008: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in
 

Filmography

2015: You, Me and the End of the World (TV Series)
2014: It's Okay (Short)
2014: Ten X Ten (TV Mini-Series)
2013: Are You Here
2005-2013: The Office (TV series) - Pam Beesly
2010: A Little Help - Laura
2009: Solitary Man - Susan Porter
2008: The Promotion - Jen Stauber
2007: Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - Darlene Madison
2007: The Brothers Solomon - Michelle
2007: Blades of Glory - Katie Van Waldenberg
2006: Slither - Shelby
2005: The 40 Year Old Virgin - Woman #1
2005: Six Feet Under (TV series) - Sharon Kinney
2005: That '70s Show (TV series) - Stacy Wanamaker
2005: Lucky 13 - Sorority Girl 1
2004: LolliLove - Jenna
2004: Cold Case (TV series) - Dottie 1943
2004: The Women (short) - Leslie
2004: Employee of the Month - Whisper
2003: Miss Match (TV series) - Connie
2003: Strong Medicine (TV series) - Camille Freemont
2003: Doggie Tails, Vol. 1: Lucky's First Sleep-Over (video) - Kelsey
2003: Melvin Goes to Dinner - Hostess
2003: Rubbing Charlie (TV movie)
2002: What I Like About You (TV series) - Kim
2002: Off Centre (TV series) - Melanie
2002: Les superficiales (short) - Bitchy French Girl
2001: Picking Up Chicks with Harland Williams (short) - Dog Walker #1
2001: Undeclared (TV series) - Betty/Sorority Girl
2001: Spin City (TV series) - Waitress
2000: The Specials - College Girl
1998: Channel 493 - Rane
1998: Born Champion - Wendy Miller
 

Nickname

Jenna
 

Height

5' 5 1/2" (1.66 m)
 

Quotes

"She goes, 'Dare to BORE me.' And I'm like, 'Really?' I'm like, 'I'll bore you. I will seriously, I will go and I will be ugly, and I will bore you.' Am I selling my show? Ugly, boring people - check it out!" - on receiving the casting call for "The Office" (2005).

"All the rehearsals were in this guy's penthouse. And I swear - I kept going to rehearsal. And I learned my song, and it was about a truck stop...and I noticed that none of the other girls were singing with me, but they did walk by in lingerie...and I'm like, 'Huh, weird!'" - on being the sixth member of the International Spice Girls, which turned out to be a front for a call-girl service

"I had this crazy job, though, when I first got to Los Angeles...I answered this ad in the back of the newspaper to be a telephone psychic, and I did that for two days. I called up this guy, and...this is how hard it was to get this job: He said, 'So, uh, do you feel intuitive from time to time?' And I was like, 'Yea, sure, I feel intuitive.' He said, 'Do you read Tarot cards?' And I said, 'I DO!' and I didn't." - on her stint as a telephone psychic

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts