Jeffrey Tambor


Date Of Birth

July 8, 1944


Jeffrey Tambor is best known for his roles as Hank Kingsley on "The Larry Sanders Show and George Bluth Sr. and Oscar Bluth on "Arrested Development.

Tambor graduated from San Francisco State University, where he studied acting. Following his Masters at Wayne State University, he started building up his resume.

Tambor started on TV in early '70s in "Kojak" (1973). He then followed it up with roles in comedy series such as "Barney Miller" in 1974 and "Taxi" in1978.

In 1992, Tambor landed a role in "The Larry Sanders Show", where he got an an Emmy nomination. More recently, he was once again recognized by Emmy and got nominated for his role in the TV series "Arrested Development" in 2003 as the patriarch of the highly dysfunctional Bluth family.

Place of Birth

San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name

Jeffrey Michael Tambor




6' 1" (185 cm)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating