Jeffrey Nordling

 

Date Of Birth

March 11, 1962
 

Biography

Actor Jeffrey Nordling was born on March 11, 1962 in Ridgewood, New Jersey. He began his acting career in 1988, making his debut as a guest in one episode of the television series Beauty and the Beast. From there, he has taken on numerous projects on both film and television.

Apart from roles in films such as Working Girl, Ruby and Quiz Show, he appeared in television shows such as Melrose Place, Chicago Hope and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine. He also starred in television movies such as Journey to the Center of the Earth and And the Band Played On.

His most memorable roles came later in his career. In 1999, he joined the cast of the acclaimed family drama Once and Again, appearing as Jake Manning, the philandering former husband of lead Elizabeth Manning (Sela Ward). Upon the series’ cancellation in 2002, he briefly took a recurring role in the medical drama Providence. He did not take a regular role in another television series until 2007, when he appeared in Dirt as magazine publisher Brent Barrow.

In 2009, he joined the cast of the action series 24, appearing as FBI assistant director Larry Moss, as well as on Desperate Housewives as Nick Bolen, the on-screen husband of Drea De Matteo. He later played Todd Fleming on Body of Proof and now he stars as Bruce Mangan on the TV series Rake.
 

Place of Birth

Ridgewood, New Jersey
 

Birth Name

Jeffrey Richard Nordling
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He is a member of the Antaeus Classical Repertory Company.

He is a certified fight choreographer.
 

Filmography

2014 Rake (TV Series)
2014 Killer Women (TV Series)
2014 Cloud 9 (TV Movie)
2014 The Ugly Life of a Beautiful Girl
2013 Necessary Roughness (TV Series)
2012 Arrow (TV Series)
2012 Malibu Country (TV Series)
2012 Happily Divorced (TV Series)
2011-2012 Body of Proof (TV Series)
2012 This American Housewife (TV Series)
2011 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2011 The Protector (TV Series)
2011 In Plain Sight (TV Series)
2011 Normal (TV Movie)
2010 The Quickening (TV Movie)
2010 TRON: Legacy
2009-2010 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
2009/I Love Hurts
2009 Mrs. Washington Goes to Smith (TV Movie)
2009 24 (TV Series)
2008 The Mentalist (TV Series)
2008 Surfer, Dude
2007-2008 Dirt (TV Series)
2008 Hole in the Paper Sky (Short)
2007 Shark (TV Series)
2006 Home of the Brave
2006 Flicka
2006 Justice (TV Series)
2006 Flight 93 (TV Movie)
2005 Close to Home (TV Series)
2005 Bones (TV Series)
2005 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2005 Killer Instinct (TV Series)
2005 The Closer (TV Series)
2005 Judging Amy (TV Series)
2005 Listen Up (TV Series)
2005 Life As We Know It (TV Series)
2004 Searching for David's Heart (TV Movie)
2004 Nip/Tuck (TV Series)
2004 Cold Case (TV Series)
2004 Beverly Hills S.U.V. (TV Movie)
2003 The Lyon's Den (TV Series)
2003 Crossing Jordan (TV Series)
2003 Still Standing (TV Series)
2003 The Lone Ranger (TV Movie)
2003 War Stories (TV Movie)
2003 The Flannerys (TV Movie)
2002 Providence (TV Series)
1999-2002 Once and Again (TV Series)
2001 Just Ask My Children (TV Movie)
2001 State of Grace (TV Series)
2000 Personally Yours (TV Movie)
1999 Chicken Soup for the Soul (TV Series)
1999 Turbulence 2: Fear of Flying
1999 Pirates of Silicon Valley (TV Movie)
1999 Blue Moon (TV Movie)
1998 Saint Maybe (TV Movie)
1998 Arli$$ (TV Series)
1998 Sex and the City (TV Series)
1998 Polish Wedding
1997 Almost Perfect (TV Series)
1997 Melrose Place (TV Series)
1997 Veronica's Closet (TV Series)
1997 True Women (TV Movie)
1997 The Sleepwalker Killing (TV Movie)
1997 Soul Mates (TV Movie)
1996 Apollo 11 (TV Movie)
1996 D3: The Mighty Ducks
1996 Remembrance (TV Movie)
1996 Roseanne (TV Series)
1996 Harrison: Cry of the City (TV Movie)
1995 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
1995 Trail of Tears (TV Movie)
1995 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
1995 A Stranger in Town (TV Movie)
1995 The Shamrock Conspiracy (TV Movie)
1994 Love Affair
1993-1994 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
1994 Someone She Knows (TV Movie)
1994 Quiz Show
1994 Holy Matrimony
1994 Baby Brokers (TV Movie)
1994 Dangerous Heart (TV Movie)
1993 And the Band Played On (TV Movie)
1993 Time Trax (TV Series)
1993 Journey to the Center of the Earth (TV Movie)
1993 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series)
1992 Citizen Cohn (TV Movie)
1992 Ruby
1992 Black Death (TV Movie)
1991 Eye of the Widow
1991 Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the U.S.S. Indianapolis (TV Movie)
1991 Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series)
1991 The Young Riders (TV Series)
1990 The Outsiders (TV Series)
1989 Alien Nation (TV Series)
1989 American Playhouse (TV Series)
1988 Working Girl
1988 Shooter (TV Movie)
1988 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series)
 

Height

6ft 1in

Give a Positive or Negative Rating