Jeffrey Donovan

 

Date Of Birth

May 11, 1968
 

Biography

Actor Jeffrey Donovan graduated from University of Massachusetts–Amherst with a theater degree, as well as from New York University where he earned his MFA degree in acting. He first appeared in the crime movie Throwing Down and then acquired more roles on both the big screen and small screen, including The Pretender, Spin City, Blair Witch 2, Book of Shadows and Touching Evil, where he played lead character David Creegan.

In 2007, Donovan was cast on Crossing Jordan as recurring character William Ivers. Subsequently, he appeared in films like Final Draft, Hindsight and Changeling. At present, he stars as lead character Michael Westen on the spy series Burn Notice.
 

Place of Birth

Amesbury, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

Jeffrey T. Donovan
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He can speak Russian.

-He likes gardening and playing golf.
 

Awards

2003: Method Fest - Best Supporting Actor for Sam & Joe
 

Filmography

2007-present Burn Notice (TV series)
2008 Changeling
2008/I Hindsight
2007/II Final Draft
2007 Crossing Jordan (TV series)
1995-2007 Law & Order (TV series)
2006 Monk (TV series)
2006 Believe in Me
2006 Yes, Dear (TV series)
2006 Threshold (TV series)
2006 Enemies (TV series)
2006 Come Early Morning
2005 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2005/I Hitch
2004 Touching Evil (TV series)
2004 Touching Evil (TV movie)
2003 Sam & Joe
2002 Witchblade (TV series)
2002 Purpose
2000 Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
2000 Bait
2000 The Beat (TV series)
1999 Spin City (TV series)
1998 When Trumpets Fade (TV movie)
1998 Witness to the Mob (TV movie)
1997-1998 The Pretender (TV series)
1997 Another World (TV series)
1997 Catherine's Grove
1997 Vegas Vacation
1997 Millennium (TV series)
1996 Sleepers
1995 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV series)
1995 Throwing Down
 

Nickname

Jeff
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

"I'm not a big movie-goer. I just feel like I'm watching work. I am always outside and couldn't care less about what's on TV these days."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts