Jeff Probst

 

Date Of Birth

November 4 ,1962
 

Biography

Jeff Lee Probst is popularly known as the host of the CBS reality series Survivor. He was born on November 4, 1962 in Wichita, Texas, and spent his formative years in Bellevue, Washington. He is a graduate of Newport High School and was a student at Seattle Pacific University.

Probst's other hosting credits include Backchat and Rock & Roll Jeopardy. He also once served as a correspondent for Access Hollywood, and released his film directorial debut, Finder’s Fee, in 2001. He also dedicates his spare time to working with the Elizabeth Pediatric Aids Foundation.

As the host of the hit reality series, Survivor, Probst has received numerous recognitions, including a 2001 Emmy Award for Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class), a 2001 Teen Choice Award nomination for TV-Choice Personality and a 2003 Teen Choice Award nomination for Choice TV Reality/ Variety Host.
 

Place of Birth

Wichita, Kansas, USA
 

Birth Name

Jeffrey Lee Probst
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Probst 's first job involved selling and marketing videos.
-He has every torch snuffer from every season of Survivor as a souvenir.
-He got himself ordained in 1999 so that he could preside at his parents 40th anniversary remarriage.
 

Awards

From 2008 to 2010, Jeff Probst won an Emmy for Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program for Survivor.

In 2001, he won Best Screenplay for Feature Film
for his work in Finder's Fee.

In 2001, he also shared an Emmy Award other produces of Survivor for Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class).
 

Filmography

Face of a Stranger (TV movie) as Kevin Leeds
Fillmore! (TV series) as Vice-Principal Raycliff
MADtv (TV series) as Guest
Backchat (TV series)as Host
Family Business (TV movie)as Host
Rock & Roll Jeopardy! (TV series)as Host
Dave Barlia: Extreme Stuntman (TV series)as Host
CBS Cares (TV series)as Himself
Live with Regis and Kathie Lee (TV series)as Guest Host
Rachael Ray (TV series)as Himself
Larry King Live (TV series)as Himself
Jeopardy! (TV series)as Himself - Clue Giver
Entertainment Tonight (TV series)as Himself
Bow Madness (TV series)as Himself
Survivor (TV series)as Himself - Host
 

Nickname

Jeff
The One Take Wonder
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"I have to say and you've probably heard this, a million times, Jerry Maguire, one of the best... for the equation of on-screen time vs. memorable role, you got to be in the Top 10 of All Time, that is fantastic."

"I'm not one of these guys who says 'Now I'm on a really hot show. Better quit soon before I get labeled.' That's the most ridiculous notion I'd ever heard."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts