Jeff Fahey

 

Date Of Birth

November 29, 1952
 

Biography

American film and television actor Jeff David Fahey was born on November 29, 1952 in Olean, New York. He began to perform when he was 25 years old, winning a full scholarship to dance with the Joffrey Ballet. Touring across the country and Broadway, he eventually landed his first major role on the ABC soap opera One Life to Live. From 1982 to 1985, he portrayed the character Gary Corelli. On the stage, he has worked on the Broadway revival of Brigadoon and toured with Oklahoma.

Jeff Fahey then broke into film, getting cast as the villainous Tyree in the movie Silverado. Later on, he became known for his role as the gun dealer Eddie Kaye in Miami Vice. It was also in 1986 when he starred in Psycho III. This marked a string of film appearances for Fahey, enabling him to rise to fame during the 1990s. He starred in the cult classic The Lawnmower Man with Pierce Brosnan, then on Quick, and on Wyatt Earp. He later landed the part of Deputy Marshal Winston MacBride on ABC’s The Marshal, which aired in 1995. He followed this up with Time Under Fire, The Sweeper, and Darkman III: Die Darkman Die.

Fahey continued his budding career, obtaining more roles in both film and television. He became a guest star on Wolf Lake, Nash Bridges, Crossing Jordan, and had a recurring role on American Dreams. During that time, he got roles on films like Outlaw in 2001, Fallen Angels in 2002, and in the “Planet Terror” segment of 2007’s Grindhouse. He was also seen in The Eden Formula, Absolute Zero, Only the Brave, and Split Second.

Fahey also gained attention for playing the helicopter pilot Frank Lapidus in the fourth season of the hit series Lost. Other than that, he has portrayed characters in Cold Case, Criminal Minds, and Psych. He also garnered fame when he starred in the acclaimed live television play The Execution of Raymond Graham, as well as the TNT mini-series 44 Days.

Most recently, Fahey was cast in movies such as Marriage Retreat, Guns, Girls and Gambling, Lake Effects, Blacktino and Dadgum, Texas.
 

Place of Birth

Olean, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Jeffrey David Fahey
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- In Jeff's youth, while traveling around the world, he worked as an ambulance driver in Germany, on the pipeline in Alaska, and on a fishing boat.

- Jeff has been in Afghanistan and the Middle East to spearhead the opening of the American University in Kabul, Afghanistan, and to promote the women's rights initiatives in Afghanistan.

- In his youth Jeff lived on a Kibbutz in Israel for approximately two years.

- Jeff's future plans include building a ranch and raising horses.
 

Awards

In 1986 Jeff was nominated for a Gemini award for Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Single Dramatic Program for: The Execution of Raymond Graham (1985).
 

Filmography

One Life to Live (1982-1985) (TV)
Silverado (1985)
The Execution of Raymond Graham (1985)
The New Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1986) (TV)
Psycho III (1986)
Backfire (1988)
Split Decisions (1988)
The Serpent of Death (1989)
True Blood (1989)
Minnamurra (aka Wrangler) (1989)
The Last of the Finest (1990)
Impulse (1990)
White Hunter Black Heart (1990)
Curiosity Kills (1990)
Parker Kane (1990)
Iron Maze (1991)
Body Parts (1991)
The Lawnmower Man (1992)
Sketch Artist (1992)
Woman of Desire (1993)
In the Company of Darkness (1993)
The Hit List (1993)
Blindsided (1993)
Quick (1993)
Freefall (1994)
Wyatt Earp (1994)
Temptation (1994)
Sketch Artist II: Hands That See (1995)
Virtual Seduction (1995)
Serpent's Lair (1995)
The Marshal (1995) (TV)
Time Under Fire (1996)
The Sweeper (1996)
Darkman III: Die Darkman Die (1996)
Every Woman's Dream (1996)
Small Time (1996)
Lethal Tender (1997)
Catherine's Grove (1997)
Perversions of Science (1997) (TV)
On the Line (1997)
Operation Delta Force (aka Great Soldiers) (1997)
The Underground (1997)
Extramarital (1998)
Johnny 2.0 (1998)
Detour (1998)
Apocalypse II: Revelation (aka Revelation) (1999)
Dazzle (1999)
No Tomorrow (1999)
The Seventh Scroll (1999)
Time Served (1999)
The Last Siege: Never Surrender (1999)
When Justice Fails (1999)
The Newcomers (2000)
Spin Cycle (2000)
Epicenter (2000)
The Sculptress (2000)
Choosing Matthias (2001)
Outlaw (2001)
Out There (2001)
Cold Heart (2001)
Nash Bridges (2001) (TV)
Maniacts (2001)
The Contract (2002)
Inferno (aka California Firestorm) (2002)
Blind Heat (2002)
Unspeakable (2002)
Fallen Angels (2002)
Day of Redemption (2004)
Killing Cupid (aka Warrior Or Assassin) (2004)
Crossing Jordan (2004) (TV)
No Witness (2004)
Close Call (2004)
Darkhunters (2004)
Ghost Rock (2004)
Corpses (2004)
American Dreams (2004) (TV)
Blue Demon (2004)
Absolute Zero (2005)
Icon (2005)
Crimson Force (2005)
Locusts: The 8th Plague (2005)
Manticore (2005)
The Hunt for Eagle One: Crash Point (2006)
Scorpius Gigantus (2006)
The Eden Formula (2006)
Only the Brave (2006)
Diablita (2007)
Grindhouse (2007)
Messages (2007)
Psych (2008) (TV)
The Cleaner (2008) (TV)
Matchmaker Mary (2008)
Criminal Minds (2008) (TV)
Lost (2008-2010) (TV)
Cold Case (2009) (TV)
CSI: Miami (2009) (TV)
Easy Rider: The Ride Back (2009)
Bed and Breakfast (2010)
Machete (2010)
Eldorado (2010)
Chuck (2011)
Workaholics (2011)
Revolution (2012)
Hawaii Five-0 (2013)
Under the Dome (2013)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

"The beauty of this is they'll feed you a concept based on an idea of who you are. The actor and the characters are not suits off the rack, they tailor-make them to you. What's very exciting is it is a very positive give and take. It's a nice dance, as it were."