Jeff Schroeder

 

Date Of Birth

June 5, 1978
 

Biography

Always ready for an adventure, the curious advertising salesman Jeff isn’t what he seems. He’s actually a guy’s guy who loves to stay outdoors and play sports, particularly competitive football. He states one of his biggest accomplishments as being the running back for Benedictine University.

Though he sounds like the ultimate athlete, Jeff actually has a soft spot. Taking a page from the golden rule, Jeff lives by the motto “treat others as you’d like to be treated.” This spontaneous and outgoing character also has aspirations to run for office, and if he did he’d like to be mayor. It’s not because he has hope for the town, but because he wants to be his own boss and get his own way.

Born on June 5, 1978, Jeff was selected as one of the contestants on the 11th season of the reality game show Big Brother. As a houseguest, he’s comfortable with putting himself in the public eye unless he does something embarrassing. With his big heart, he hopes to win over the audience and his fellow players as well.

On the show, he became one of the favorites but was also a target among houseguests. Even though he was evicted, he won $25,000 from CBS' "America's Favorite Player" poll. He became known for his showmance with fellow contestant and Big Brother winner Jordan, and the two went on to compete together in The Amazing Race. Since leaving the competition, he became featured on an online series called "Around The World For Free", sponsored by the network. In 2011, he was asked to appear on Big Brother season 13, where he and several alums returned to play doubles with eight new houseguests for a chance to win the grand prize of $500,000.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Jeffrey George Schroeder
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He likes Tuna
 

Filmography

2009-2011: Big Brother (TV series) - Himself - Contestant
2010: The Amazing Race (TV series) - Himself - Contestant
2009: Fifth Form - Wiggins
2007: Smashing Pumpkins: Live from the Tower Theater (video)
2006: Curse of the Wolf (video) - Andy
2005: Swamp Zombies!!! (video) - Zombie
1996-1997: Small Talk (TV series) - Panelist #3
 

Nickname

Jeff

Give a Positive or Negative Rating