Jean Smart

 

Date Of Birth

September 13, 1951
 

Biography

Jean Smart graduated from the University of Washington's Professional Actors Training Program. After a stint in regional theater, she moved to New York in the 1970s and appeared in several off-Broadway productions; she would make her Broadway debut in the 1981 play Piaf.

Smart appeared in several films in the 1980s, but her first major screen role came in 1986, when she joined the CBS comedy Designing Women; she would be part of the show for its first five seasons. Her career slowed down in the 1990s, marked by several failed television shows she co-starred in.

In 2000, Smart recurred in Frasier, playing the title character's high school classmate Lana Gardner; she would earn two Emmys for her performance. The following year she was nominated for a Tony for her stint in the play The Man Who Came To Dinner. She appeared in films such as Sweet Home Alabama and Garden State, and appeared in TV shows such as 24, Hawaii Five-0 and Samantha Who? (which would give her a third Emmy).

Smart is married to actor Richard Gilliland, with whom she has a son and an adopted daughter. At present, she stars on the NBC TV series Mr. Robinson.
 

Place of Birth

Seattle, WA
 

Birth Name

Jean E. Smart
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

- Emmy Award, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, 2000 (for Frasier)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, 2001 (for Frasier)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, 2008 (for Samantha Who?)
 

Filmography

2014 Mr. Robinson (TV Series)
2014 Sirens (TV Series)
2014 Miss Meadows
2014 Warren
2013 When Calls the Heart (TV Movie)
2013 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
2013 Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (TV Movie)
2013/I Waking
2012 The Flipside (TV Series short)
2012 Hope Springs
2011-2012 Harry's Law (TV Series)
2012 The Smart One (TV Movie)
2011 William & Catherine: A Royal Romance (TV Movie)
2010-2011 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
2011 $#*! My Dad Says (TV Series)
2011 Family Practice (TV Movie)
2010 Life as We Know It
2010 Psych (TV Series)
2010 Barry Munday
2009 Woke Up Dead (TV Series)
2009 Youth in Revolt
2007-2009 Samantha Who? (TV Series)
2008 American Dad! (TV Series)
2008 Hero Wanted
2007 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
2002-2007 Kim Possible (TV Series)
2007 Lucky You
2006-2007 24 (TV Series)
2005 Kim Possible: So the Drama (TV Movie)
2004-2005 Center of the Universe (TV Series)
2004 A Very Married Christmas (TV Movie)
2004 Balto III: Wings of Change (Video)
2004 I Heart Huckabees
1997-2004 Hey Arnold! (TV Series)
2000-2004 The District (TV Series)
2004 Garden State
2003 Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time (TV Movie)
2003 Killer Instinct: From the Files of Agent Candice DeLong (TV Movie)
2003 Audrey's Rain (TV Movie)
2003 Bringing Down the House
2002-2003 In-Laws (TV Series)
2002 Sweet Home Alabama
2001 The Oblongs (TV Series)
2000-2001 Frasier (TV Series)
2000 Static Shock (TV Series)
2000 The Man Who Came to Dinner (TV Movie)
2000 The Kid
2000 Snow Day
1999 Forever Fabulous
1999 Guinevere
1998 Style & Substance (TV Series)
1998 A Change of Heart (TV Movie)
1998 The Odd Couple II
1996 Undue Influence (TV Movie)
1996 Edie & Pen
1995-1996 High Society (TV Series)
1995 Whisper of the Heart
1995 A Stranger in Town (TV Movie)
1995 The Brady Bunch Movie
1994 Scarlett (TV Mini-Series)
1994 The Yearling (TV Movie)
1994 The Yarn Princess (TV Movie)
1993 The Pink Panther (TV Series)
1993 Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series)
1993 Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey
1992 Baby Talk
1992 Just My Imagination (TV Movie)
1992 Overkill: The Aileen Wuornos Story (TV Movie)
1992 Mistress
1991 Locked Up: A Mother's Rage (TV Movie)
1986-1991 Designing Women (TV Series)
1991 A Seduction in Travis County (TV Movie)
1988 A Place at the Table (TV Movie)
1987 Project X
1986 A Fight for Jenny (TV Movie)
1986 Fire with Fire
1985 Lime Street (TV Series)
1985 Royal Match (TV Movie)
1985 Remington Steele (TV Series)
1984 Protocol
1984 Single Bars, Single Women (TV Movie)
1984 Flashpoint
1984 Piaf (TV Movie)
1984 Alice (TV Series)
1984 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
1984 Maximum Security (TV Series)
1983 Reggie (TV Series)
1983 Teachers Only (TV Series)
1981 Another World (TV Series)
1979 Hoodlums
1979 Before and After (TV Movie)
 

Height

5'10"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts