JB Smoove

 

Date Of Birth

December 16, 1964
 

Biography

JB Smoove is an actor and stand-up comedian who is best known his recurring role as Leon on Curb Your Enthusiasm. His other notable TV roles include Manny on Everybody Hates Chris, Kenny Westchester on 'Til Death, Clem on Bent, Del on Coogan Auto and Ray on The Millers. At present, he serves as the host of NBC's Last Comic Standing.

On the big screen, Smoove is credited for his work in With or Without You, Pootie Tang, Mr. Deeds, Date Night, Hall Pass, The Sitter, We Bought a Zoo, The Dictator, A Haunted House, and Clear History.
 

Place of Birth

Plymouth, North Carolina, USA
 

Birth Name

Jerry Brooks
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He is an avid sports fan and car enthusiast.
He is married to Shahidah Omar.
 

Awards

He won a 2007 Writers Guild Award for Best Comedy/Variety Series for his work on Saturday Night Live.
 

Filmography

2014 Last Comic Standing
2013-2014 The Millers (TV Series)
2014 Chicago P.D. (TV Series)
2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game)
2013 Clear History (TV Movie)
2013 The Smurfs 2
2013 Dealin' with Idiots
2013 Chicago Fire (TV Series)
2013 Kroll Show (TV Series)
2013 A Haunted House
2013 Coogan Auto (TV Series)
2013 Movie 43
2012 The League (TV Series)
2012 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
2012 Louie (TV Series)
2012 Leon's Guide to NYC (Video short)
2012 The Dictator
2012 Bent (TV Series)
2012 Think Like a Man
2012 Crispus Attucks: Today Was a Good Day (Video short)
2012 Black Dynamite (TV Series)
2011 The Sitter
2011 We Bought a Zoo
2009-2011 American Dad! (TV Series)
2007-2011 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
2011 In the Flow with Affion Crockett (TV Series)
2011 Hall Pass
2011 The Simpsons (TV Series)
2010 Glenn Martin DDS (TV Series)
2008-2010 'Til Death (TV Series)
2010 Date Night
2009 Hurricane Season
2009 Castle (TV Series)
2009 Frankenhood
2007-2008 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series)
2008 Carpoolers (TV Series)
2008 Untitled Kanye West HBO Project (TV Movie)
2003-2005 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
2004 Gas
2003 The Watermelon Heist
2002-2003 Cedric the Entertainer Presents (TV Series)
2003 With or Without You
2003 Ed (TV Series)
2002 Mr. Deeds
2001 Pootie Tang
2000 ShortCuts (TV Series)
1998 Law & Order (TV Series)
1998 Tomorrow Night
1997 Lesser Prophets
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series)
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)