Jay Mohr

 

Date Of Birth

August 23, 1970
 

Biography

Jay Mohr is a stand-up comedian and author who was born on August 23, 1970 in Verona, New Jersey. He has two sisters named Virginia and Julia, along with one son named Jackson, whom he fathered during his six-year marriage to former model Nicole Chamberlain. Of German and Irish descent, he is the youngest of five siblings.

From 1993 to 1995, Jay Mohr performed as a featured player on the popular Saturday Night Live. His potential was indeed appreciated by the show’s creator/producer, Lorne Michaels, but he was impatient to become a full cast member. He left the show on bad terms though the two eventually reconciled. Afterwards, Mohr landed a recurring role on the series Local Heroes. He later got a part in the first season of The Jeff Foxworthy Show as the title character’s brother. In 1996, Mohr made his film debut, playing the sleazy sports agent in Jerry Maguire. This was followed the next year by a starring role in the film, Picture Perfect. He later became the star of the TV series Action, and even hosted an ESPN talk show titled Mohr Sports.

Jay Mohr has also appeared on a number of films. He has been in Pay It Forward, Small Soldiers, Go and Are We There Yet? Some of his guest roles include those in Night Visions, Scrubs, Fastlane, The West Wing and The Man Show. In 2003 and 2004, Mohr became the creator, host and executive producer of NBC’s reality series Last Comic Standing. He has also been cast in the CBS series Ghost Whisperer as Rick Payne. He later starred in his own show, titled Gary Unmarried, a sitcom also starring Paula Marshall. Other credits of Jay Mohr’s include voicing characters in the hit animated series Family Guy, and being the voice-over artist for Fox Sports Net’s Beyond the Glory.




(Photo courtesy of CBS)
 

Place of Birth

Verona, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Jon Ferguson Mohr
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse:
Nikki Cox (29 December 2006 - present)
Nicole Chamberlain (November 1998 - December 2004) (divorced)

He is a frequent guest on the New York City drive-time radio show "Opie & Anthony", where he adds his own commentary on the bizarre in-studio happenings and of course throws in the occasional Christopher Walken impersonation.

Did a killer impersonation of Christopher Walken in a skit titled "Christopher Walken's Psychic Hotline" on "Saturday Night Live" (1975).

Has a tattoo on the inside of his bicep which is dated with the word "Will". This is in respect of his cousin Will who was killed by a drunk driver

His ex-wife, Nicole Chamberlain, is a former model who has developed a one-woman show, "Next!", about her experiences, particularly dealing with the audition process.

Jay Mohr is a frequent contributor to "The Jungle" a radio show hosted by Jim Rome. Jay's razor sharp takes and opinions have earned him the nickname "Slam Man" on the show. [August 2001]

Called "Saturday Night Live" (1975) "a constant struggle to get on camera".

Has a son together with ex-wife Nicole Chamberlain.

Suffers from stage fright

Engaged to Nikki Cox [February 3, 2006].

Is the youngest of five siblings.
 

Awards

Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination.

2000: (won) Satellite Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
for: "Action" (1999)
 

Filmography

Gary Unmarried
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"I think I made a mistake once...yeah...it was only once."

(Expressing his displeasure about not getting enough screen time on "Saturday Night Live" (1975)): "All that waiting around for a glimmer of stage time, just getting angry every week...It was just an oppressive, horrible, horrible place to be. I went to work feeling nauseous".

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts