Jason Momoa

 

Date Of Birth

August 1, 1979
 

Biography

Jason Momoa began his career as a model, being discovered by fashion designer Takeo and winning Hawaii's Model of the Year competition in 1999. He made his acting debut the same year, joining the cast of Baywatch Hawaii.

Momoa's best-known role came in 2005, when he joined the cast of the sci-fi series Stargate: Atlantis, playing warrior Ronon Dex. He stayed with the series until 2009. During the time he had his first child with partner, actress Lisa Bonet.

Momoa currently stars in the HBO series Game of Thrones, and is also slated to appear in the film Conan the Barbarian.
 

Place of Birth

Honolulu, HI
 

Birth Name

Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Jason Momoa had his dreadlocks cut off after filming Stargate Atlantis because their weight caused him headaches and whiplash.

- Jason does not own a television.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Johnson Family Vacation (2004)
- Pipeline (2007)

TELEVISION:
- Baywatch (regular, 1999-2001)
- North Shore (regular, 2004-2005)
- Stargate: Atlantis (regular, 2005-2009)
- The Game (recurring, 2009)
- Game of Thrones (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'4"
 

Quotes

On whether he has any traits in common with his character Ronon: "Not too many. Ronon is primal; we only share the hair."

On the Stargate Atlantis episode "Broken Ties": "It's awesome! It's probably the best episode - the hardest thing as an actor to do. Because even though not a lot is scripted, for Ronon there's not a lot of dialogue. It's his looks and a lot of pain that he goes through. Just a lot of pain."

On being in shape for Stargate Atlantis: "Before the season starts, what I try to do is climb, get in shape, and ride a bike. Once we start rolling, everything dissipates so by the end of the year, I am all ugggh. Until they come in and say, "Ummm, you are supposed to be the bulk of the show!" - then I would go to the gym… It is a good thing I don't have to take my shirt off. I am so excited to wear clothes. I hate taking my shirt off!"