Jason Gedrick

 

Date Of Birth

February 7, 1965
 

Biography

Jason Gedrick began his acting career as a background extra in films, and later held minor roles in features such as Iron Eagle, Born on the Fourth of July and Backdraft.

Gedrick's best-known work, however, was in television. After appearing in Class of '96 and Sweet Justice, he was cast as the lead in the Steven Bochco series Murder One in 1995; while the series was a success, he left after the end of the first season.

His next major television role was in the 2002 series Boomtown, alongside Donnie Wahlberg; the series was less successful, and was cancelled after the second season. He later recurred in the ABC series Desperate Housewives and later starred in HBO's Luck. In 2012, he joined the cast of Dexter season as playing the manager of a Miami-area gentlemen’s club that becomes linked to a high-profile murder case.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, IL
 

Birth Name

Jason Michael Gedroic
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Massive Retaliation (1984)
- The Zoo Gang (1985)
- The Heavenly Kid (1986)
- Iron Eagle (1986)
- Stacking (1987)
- Promised Land (1987)
- Rooftops (1989)
- Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
- Still Life: The Fine Art of Murder (1990)
- Backdraft (1991)
- Crossing the Bridge (1992)
- Power 98 (1996)
- Silent Cradle (1997)
- Gentlemen Like Chris (1998)
- Summer Catch (2001)
- One Eyed King (2001)
- Jesus, Mary and Joey (2006)
- Shannon's Rainbow (2009)
- Sinatra Club (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Class of '96 (regular, 1993)
- Sweet Justice (regular, 1994-1995)
- Murder One (regular, 1995-1996)
- EZ Streets (recurring, 1996-1997)
- Falcone (recurring, 2000)
- Boomtown (regular, 2002-2003)
- Windfall (regular, 2006)
- Desperate Housewives (recurring, 2007-2008)
- Luck (2012)
- Dexter (2012)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 11 1/2"
 

Quotes

None