Jason Bateman

 

Date Of Birth

14 January, 1969
 

Biography

American actor Jason Bateman was born on January 14, 1969 in Rye, New York. He started his acting career in 1981, when he played James Cooper Ingalls in Little House on the Prairie. Bateman was a popular teen actor, appearing in programs such as Silver Spoons, It’s Your Move and Valerie—which was later renamed The Hogan Family when Valerie Harper left. He also started directing at age 18, when he directed three episodes of The Hogan Family. He also started a Hollywood stage company with his sister, actress Justin Bateman, which produced the television film Cam You Feel Me Dancing? in 1986.

Bateman’s career slowed down significantly after the end of The Hogan Family. He held major parts in different television series—Simon, Chicago Sons, George & Leo and Some of My Best Friends—but none of them lasted longer than one season. His first major film role after the slump was in 2002’s The Sweetest Thing, but his major career comeback was due to his role as Michael Bluth in the hit comedy Arrested Development.

His character is considered the series’ straight man—tasked to lead the Bluth Corporation, which has just entered deep trouble, he has to deal with the quirks of his family and his own life as well. Critics applauded his deadpan, confident performance, and he won a Golden Globe for Best Comedy Actor in 2005. His newfound popularity led to roles in Starsky & Hutch and Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story, as well as guest stints on Scrubs, The Fairly OddParents, and The Jake Effect.

Bateman’s most recent credits include The Break-Up, with Vince Vaughn; Smokin’ Aces, with Andy Garcia and Alicia Keys; The Kingdom, with Jennifer Garner; Mr. Magorium’s Wonder Emporium, with Dustin Hoffman; Juno, with Ellen Page and Michael Cera; and Han!$#!#, with Will Smith and Charlize Theron.
 

Place of Birth

Rye, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Jason Kent Bateman
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse:
Amanda Anka (3 July 2001 - present)

Brother of actress Justine Bateman.

Son of Kent Bateman and his wife Victoria, a British flight attendant.

Son-in-law of composer/actor Paul Anka.

He won the celebrity portion of the Long Beach Grand Prix in 1987.

Formed a Hollywood repertory stage company with his sister, Justine Bateman and their father, Kent Bateman. The trio produced the TV movie Can You Feel Me Dancing? (1986) (TV), which starred both Jason and Justine.

Got into acting when, at age 10, he followed a friend to an audition for a role in an educational film and the director asked him to read for the lead.

Uncle of Justine Bateman's children, Duke and Olivia.

Had a surgery to remove a benign polyp from his throat (11 January 2005).

His wife Amanda Anka gave birth to their daughter Francesca Nora on 28 October 2006 in Los Angeles.

Graduated from Pacific Hills School.

A fan of the Los Angeles Dodgers and even wears Dodgers clothing in the 2008 film Han!$#!# (2008).
 

Awards

Won Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 11 nominations.

2005: (won) Golden Globe Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
for: "Arrested Development" (2003)
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

By definition, gay is smart. I see plenty of macho heterosexual idiots, but nine times out of 10 you can have a great conversation if you find a gay guy.

I have a tendency to evolve into William Shatner, with my big fat face.

I've been offered a couple of leads in some movies that really suck. I mean, you know, if they're offering me the lead, the script ain't that great. The stuff that's good, I'm a little further down the cast list.
 

Famous Family

Justine Bateman

Give a Positive or Negative Rating