Jason Mesnick

 

Date Of Birth

.July 5, 1976
 

Biography

Exclusive Video Interview:
Jason Mesnick - Part 1

Read related Bachelor articles:
The Bachelor 13: Season Finale Live Thoughts
The Bachelor 13: After the Final Rose, Part 1, Live Thoughts
The Bachelor 13: After the Final Rose, Part 2, Live Thoughts
Jason Mesnick Finds "The One"
Jason Mesnick = Jerkface
BuddyTV Digital Video: Debbie Explains The Bachelor Finale to Oscar

Bachelor Slideshows:
Winners and Losers of 'The Bachelor 13'
Memorable Molly Moments on 'The Bachelor 13'
Memorable Melissa Moments on 'The Bachelor 13'
Meet the Cast of 'The Bachelor' Season 13


Originally from Cleveland, Ohio, Jason Mesnick is from Kirkland, Washington. He works as an account executive in estate and legacy planning, and was one of the 25 contestants vying for the love of DeAnna Pappas in the fourth installment of the ABC reality show The Bachelorette. Jason carried a big secret with him during his time on the show. It was that he was raising his 3-year-old son on his own after his wife left him. He waited until the third episode, and a one on one date with DeAnna, to tell her about his life back home. She was totally accepting of him and gave him a rose to continue on in the competition.

In the season finale of The Bachelorette, Jason asked DeAnna's father for permission to marry her. DeAnna's entire family seemed to get behind Jason and felt that he was the right choice for her. At the final rose ceremony, he got down on one knee to propose but she told him to get up. She told him that she was in love with somebody else and sent him home in the limo, where he tried so desperately to seem upset. On the “After The Final Rose” special, Jason told DeAnna that Jesse was a great guy and that he wished her all the best.

After his stint on The Bachelorette, Jason Mesnick was selected by ABC to become the focal point of the thirteenth installment of their reality series, The Bachelor. Even though he lost out on DeAnna Pappas before, he has proven that he won’t give up until he finds the perfect wife for him and best mother for his son, Ty. With him being a committed father to the boy, there’s no doubt that Mesnick will be a dedicated husband as well. Among 25 ladies, Jason Mesnick is bound to get his third chance for romance on ABC’s The Bachelor.
 

Place of Birth

.
 

Birth Name

Jason Scott Mesnick
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

J
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating