Jasmine Murray

 

Date Of Birth

March 14th, 1992
 

Biography

16-year-old Jasmine Murray is part of the top 13 of the eighth season of American Idol. She joined the show through auditions held in Jacksonville. She was eliminated on the first week, as part of a double elimination.


American Idol 8: Analyzing the Top 13 - Jasmine Murray
Slideshow: American Idol 8: The Official Top 36
Slideshow: American Idol 8: Top 36 Revealed
 

Place of Birth

Colombus,Mississippi
 

Birth Name

Jasmine Sharee Murray
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Her mother suffered from severe toxemia and Jasmine and her mother were said not to live but they did.

Was Miss Outstanding Teen Of Misssissppi
She was placed a runner-up in the national competion
Takes place in many Beauty Pagents and Model Pagents
She does not have her driver's license but likes to ride in the back of the car and go on car drives.
While in American Idol she was roomed with her Mother unlike other contestents
When Murray was eliminated from Idol the African American viewer ratings dropped 29 percent
She was eliminated in the top 36 and barely made it to the top 13 in the wild card round. She was the first eliminated contestent. Meaning she was eliminated both weeks she was on the show
 

Height

5'4

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts