Jared Harris

 

Date Of Birth

August 24, 1961
 

Biography

Jared Harris studied at North Carolina's Duke University, where he cast in a college production and realized his interest in acting. He later enrolled at the Central School of Speech and Drama in the U.K. before joining the Royal Shakespeare Company. Some of his movie credits include roles in The Last of the Mohicans, Natural Born Killers, Smoke, I Shot Andy Warhol, Fathers' Day, White Lies, Lost in Space, How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog, Shadow Magic, Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Ocean's Twelve and Lincoln. On TV, he is best known for playing David Robert Jones on Fringe and Lane Pryce on Mad Men.
 

Place of Birth

London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Jared Francis Harris
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2013 The Devil's Violinist
2013 The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
2013 Axe Cop (TV Series)
2012 Lincoln
2009-2012 Mad Men (TV Series)
2008-2012 Fringe (TV Series)
2011 Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
2010 The Ward
2010 Extraordinary Measures
2009 Tales of the Black Freighter (Video short)
2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2008 The Riches (TV Series)
2008 From Within
2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2007 The Shadow in the North (TV Movie)
2007 Cracked Eggs (Short)
2007 32A
2006 Cashback
2006 Lady in the Water
2006 Coup! (TV Movie)
2005 The Notorious Bettie Page
2005 To the Ends of the Earth (TV Mini-Series)
2004 Ocean's Twelve
2004 Resident Evil: Apocalypse
2003 Without a Trace (TV Series)
2003 Sylvia
2003 I Love Your Work
2003 The Other Boleyn Girl (TV Movie)
2002 Four Reasons
2002 Mr. Deeds
2002 Igby Goes Down
2002 Dummy
2001 Perfume
2001 Untitled Charles Randolph Project (TV Movie)
2000 Bullfighter
2000 How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog
2000 Shadow Magic
2000 Two of Us (TV Movie)
1999 Lush
1999 The Weekend
1998 Fuzzy Logic (Short)
1998 B. Monkey
1998 Trance
1998 Lulu on the Bridge
1998 Happiness
1998 Lost in Space
1997 Chinese Box
1997 White Lies
1997 Fathers' Day
1997 Gold in the Streets
1997 Sunday
1996 Quentin Carr (Short)
1996 I Shot Andy Warhol
1996 The Side of the Road (Short)
1995 New York Undercover (TV Series)
1995 Dead Man
1995 Tall Tale
1995 Blue in the Face
1995 Smoke
1994 Nadja
1994 Natural Born Killers
1993 South of Sunset (TV Series)
1992 The Public Eye
1992 The Last of the Mohicans
1992 Far and Away
1991 Women & Men 2: In Love There Are No Rules (TV Movie)
1989 The Rachel Papers
 

Height

5' 11 3/4" (1.82 m)
 

Quotes

"I've auditioned for normal characters. But I never get cast."