January Jones


Date Of Birth

January 5, 1978


January Jones was born January 5, 1978 in Brookings, South Dakota. She first appeared on the TV movie Sorority in 1999, following it up with an appearance on Get Real’s pilot episode. She was next cast as Janice Taylor in the drama All the Rage, enabling her to work with Joan Allen, Jeff Daniels, Robert Forster and Anna Paquin.

Jones also starred with Leelee Sobieski in the thriller The Glass House, released in 2001. That year, she landed a role in the crime film Bandits, starring Bruce Willis, Billy Bob Thornton and Cate Blanchett. Jones soon worked on films like In My Life and Taboo, before getting a role in the comedy Anger Management starring Adam Sandler and Jack Nicholson. In 2003, she rose to mainstream fame playing Cadence Flaherty on the third installment of the American Pie comedy film series, titled American Wedding. Afterwards, she accepted a part in the romantic ensemble comedy Love Actually, soon followed by a role in Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights. In 2004, she landed the lead female role in the movie Love’s Enduring Promise, playing the oldest child of a pioneer family who falls in love with a mysterious man who saved the life of her father. Her next appearance was in two episodes of Huff, which came before she worked with Tommy Lee Jones in The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada. The film got critical acclaim at the Cannes Film Festival, allowing January Jones to achieve more roles. She starred in the drama Swedish Auto opposite Lukas Haas, and was seen on the sport drama We Are Marshall with Matthew McConaughey and Matthew Fox.

Jones soon joined the cast of the AMC original drama series Mad Men, playing the suburban housewife and mother Betty Draper-- her most famous TV role thus far. She also made an appearance in an episode of Law & Order in 2008, before she signed on to star in the film The Boat that Rocked.

Jones was cast in several films including Hungry Rabbit Jumps as Laura Gerard, Unknown as Elizabeth Harris and X-Men: First Class as Emma Frost. At present, she is part of the cast of FOX's The Last Man on Earth.

Place of Birth

Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA

Birth Name

January Kristen Jones



Fun Facts

-She was named after January Wayne, a character in Jacqueline Susann's potboiler Once Is Not Enough.

-She previously worked as a counter girl at Dairy Queen.

-She likes to make her own jewelry.


2005 CAMIE Awards for Love's Enduring Promise
2006 National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum - Bronze Wrangler for The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
2008 Screen Actors Guild Award - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Mad Men
2009 Screen Actors Guild Award - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Mad Men


2015-present The Last Man on Earth (TV Series)
2007-2015 Mad Men (TV Series)
2014 Good Kill
2013 Sweetwater
2011 Seeking Justice
2011 X-Men: First Class
2011/I Unknown
2009 Pirate Radio
2008 Law & Order (TV Series)
2006 We Are Marshall
2006 Swedish Auto
2005 The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
2005 Huff (TV Series)
2004 Love's Enduring Promise (TV Movie)
2004 Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
2003 Love Actually
2003 American Wedding
2003 Anger Management
2002 Full Frontal
2002 Taboo
2002 In My Life (TV Movie)
2001 Bandits
2001 The Glass House
1999 Sorority (TV Movie)
1999 All the Rage
1999 Get Real (TV Series)


5' 6" (1.68 m)


"Why not show off if you've got something to show?"

"I choose roles that are not me."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts