Janina Gavankar

 

Date Of Birth

November 29, 1980
 

Biography

Janina Gavankar is known for her roles as lesbian Papi on The L Word, police officer Leigh Turner on The Gates and Shiva, a recurring character on the comedy series The League. Aside from being an actress, she is a musician who used to be part of the group Endera and has collaborated projects with various music artists.

Gavankar, who took up Theatre Performance at the University of Illinois at Chicago, is also credited for performance in Men, Interrupted, Barbershop, Barbershop 2: Back in Business and Out of My Blood. In 2011, she joined the cast of True Blood as Luna, a public school teacher who is also a shapeshifter.
 

Place of Birth

Joliet, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Janina Zione Gavankar
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She dated DeviantArt CEO Angelo Sotira from 2004 to 2010.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Victory or Death
2010 The Custom Mary
2011 True Blood (TV series)
2011 Traffic Light (TV series)
2009-2010 The League (TV series)
2010 The Gates (TV series)
2010 Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey
2010 Men, Interrupted
2009 Three Rivers (TV series)
2009 The Cleaner (TV series)
2009 Dollhouse (TV series)
2007-2009 The L Word (TV series)
2009 NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (TV series)
2009 Indian Gangster (short)
2008 Factory (TV series)
2008 Grey's Anatomy (TV series)
2008 Stargate: Atlantis (TV series)
2008 My Boys (TV series)
2008 Shattered!
2007 Dash 4 Cash (TV movie)
2006 BBQ Bill (video short)
2005 Cup of My Blood
2005 Girlfriends (TV series)
2005 Just Speak (short)
2004 Strong Medicine (TV series)
2004 Barbershop 2: Back in Business
2003 Dark
2002 Barbershop
2001 Why Is God... (short)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

None