Janet Montgomery

 

Date Of Birth

October 29, 1985
 

Biography

Janet Montgomery began her acting career at age 12, when she featured with her brother in the British children's show Short Change. After a one-episode appearance in the teen series Skins, as well as a few short films, she moved to Los Angeles to pursue more opportunities.

Montgomery got her biggest break when she starred in the direct-to-DVD horror flick The Hills Run Red; while the film was generally panned her performance received plaudits. After appearing in other films such as Dead Cert and the critically acclaimed Black Swan, she joined the cast of Entourage for a recurring role, and later, the Fox series Human Target. In 2012, she joined the cast of Made in Jersey and then moved on to play Anna Skarbek in the mini-series Spies of Warsaw. At present, she stars on the WGN series Salem.
 

Place of Birth

Bournemouth, Dorset, England
 

Birth Name

Janet Ruth Montgomery
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2014 Salem (TV Series)
2013 Downton Abbey (TV Series)
2013 The Republic of Two
2013 Dancing on the Edge (TV Series)
2013 Spies of Warsaw (TV Mini-Series)
2013 Gothica (TV Movie)
2012 Made in Jersey (TV Series)
2011-2012 Merlin (TV Series)
2010-2011 Entourage (TV Series)
2011 Everything Carries Me to You (Short)
2010-2011 Human Target (TV Series)
2011 Our Idiot Brother
2010 The Rapture
2010 The League (TV Series)
2010 Black Swan
2010 Dead Cert
2009 Accused at 17
2009 Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (Video)
2009 The Hills Run Red (Video)
2008 Flushed (Short)
2008 Dis/Connected (TV Movie)
2008 Skins (TV Series)
 

Height

5'6"