Jane Leeves

 

Date Of Birth

April 18, 1961
 

Biography

Jane Leeves became a household name for her role as Daphne Moon on the long-running comedy series Frasier. Prior to her breakthrough role, however, she appeared on The Benny Hill Show, Murphy Brown, Seinfeld and was even a series regular on the show Throb. On the big screen, Leeves was cast in Endless Bummer, Music of the Heart, Don't Go Breaking My Heart, The Event and Miracle on 34th Street, among others. At present, she stars as Joy Scroggs on the comedy series Hot in Cleveland.
 

Place of Birth

Essex, England
 

Birth Name

Jane Elizabeth Leeves
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to Marshall Coben since 1996 and has two children with him.

-She runs a production company called Bristol Cities.

-She used to be a ballerina and a model.
 

Awards

2000: Screen Actors Guild Award - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Frasier

1995: Q Award - Best Supporting Actress in a Quality Comedy Series for Frasier
 

Filmography

2010-present Hot in Cleveland (TV series)
2010 Notes from the Underbelly (TV series)
2010 Desperate Housewives (TV series)
2009 Phineas and Ferb (TV series)
2009 The Penguins of Madagascar (TV series)
2009 Endless Bummer
2008 The Starter Wife (TV series)
2006 Twenty Good Years (TV series)
2006 Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties
2006 Misconceptions (TV series)
1993-2004 Frasier (TV series)
2003 The Simpsons (TV series)
2003 The Event
2002 The Adventures of Tom Thumb & Thumbelina (video)
2000 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV series)
1999 Music of the Heart
1999 The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (TV series)
1999 Don't Go Breaking My Heart
1998 Hercules (TV series)
1992-1998 Seinfeld (TV series)
1996 Pandora's Clock (TV movie)
1996 James and the Giant Peach
1996 The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century (TV series)
1995 Caroline in the City (TV series)
1994 Miracle on 34th Street
1994 Mr. Write
1989-1993 Murphy Brown (TV series)
1992 Just Deserts (TV movie)
1992 Pacific Station (TV series)
1992 Red Dwarf (TV movie)
1991 Blossom (TV series)
1990 Who's the Boss? (TV series)
1990 Room for Romance (TV series)
1990 My Two Dads (TV series)
1989 Mr. Belvedere (TV series)
1989 Hooperman (TV series)
1989 Making a Living (TV series)
1986-1988 Throb (TV series)
1987 Murder, She Wrote (TV series)
1985 To Live and Die in L.A.
1983-1985 The Benny Hill Show (TV series)
1985 Video Spotlight (video)
1983 The Hunger (uncredited)
1983 The Meaning of Life
1981 Nice to See You! (TV movie)
 

Nickname

Jane
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

- "I wish I were more like Daphne--she's so comfortable with who she is."

-"I hate to see ultra thinness glamorized. Just because a woman is anorexic-looking doesn't mean she's a role model of any kind."

-"People are always commenting on how tall I am. They say I don't look that tall on television, for some reason. but I'm near 5 foot 10 inches."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts