Jane Krakowski

 

Date Of Birth

October 11, 1968
 

Biography

Award-winning actress and singer Jane Krakowski was born on October 11, 1968 in Parsippany, New Jersey. A student of the Mason Gross School of the Arts at Rutgers University, she is known for her many credits in film, television and stage. She grew to prominence in 1984 when she was cast as Theresa Rebecca Kendall in the daytime soap Search for Tomorrow, a role she played until the show ended its run in 1986. Her performance in the soap earned her two consecutive Daytime Emmy nominations.

Krakowski’s biggest television role, however, came in 1997, when she joined the cast of Ally McBeal. Her portrayal of office assistant Elaine Vassal earned her a Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress in 1999. Her next major starring role came in 2006, when she joined the sitcom 30 Rock, as Jenna Maroney, a cast member of the fictional late night show that the sitcom revolves in. She has obtained a number of Emmy nominations for her role since then. Another one of her notable roles is a guest role in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, where she played Emma Spavek, the sister of a suspected murderer.

Krakowski also has a significant film career: her films include Fatal Attraction, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas, Alfie, Go, Dance with Me, Pretty Persuasion and Stepping Out.

However, Krakowski is most renowned for her stage career. A trained singer, she has made appearances on Broadway when she was as young as 18 years old. She won a Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in 2003 for her role in the Broadway revival of Nine. In 2005, her performance in the London production of Guys and Dolls earned her an Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical. She has also released a hit song, “You,” a collaboration with Jim Brickman which became popular on adult contemporary radio stations. Later on, she appeared in films like Cirque du Freak: The Vampire’s Assistant and The Rocker, starring Rainn Wilson.
 

Place of Birth

Parsippany, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Jane Krajkowski
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Because Jane is a skater, Tina Fey regularly writes skating scenes for her character on 30 Rock.

- While at Rutgers University Mason Gross School of the Arts, Krakowski met fellow Ally McBeal co-star, Calista Flockhart.

- Krakowski began taking dance lessons when she was three years old.

- She trained in drama at the HB Studio in Greenwich Village in New York City.
 

Awards

2009: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "30 Rock". Shared.
 

Filmography

2006-2011: 30 Rock (TV series) - Jenna Maroney
2010: Open Season 3 (video) - Giselle (voice)
2009: Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant - Corma Limbs
2009: TV's 50 Funniest Catch Phrases - Narrator
2008: A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa (TV movie) - Claire's Mom
2008: Open Season 2 - Giselle (voice)
2008: Kit Kittredge: An American Girl - Miss May Dooley
2008: The Rocker - Carol
2008: 30 Rock: Kenneth the Webpage (TV series) - Jenna Maroney
2007: Surf's Up - Sheila Limberfin (voice)
2006: Open Season - Giselle (voice)
2006: Sex, Power, Love & Politics (TV movie) - Sloan
2005: Mom at Sixteen (TV movie) - Donna Cooper
2005: Pretty Persuasion - Emily Klein
2004: A Christmas Carol (TV movie) - Ghost of Christmas Past/Streetlamp Lighter
2004: Alfie - Dorie
2004: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Emma Spevak
2004: Taste (TV movie) - Samantha Neal
2004: Hack (TV series) - Mrs. Smith
2003: When Zachary Beaver Came to Town - Heather
2003: Marci X - Lauren Farb
2002-2003: Everwood (TV series) - Dr. Gretchen Trott
2002: Just a Walk in the Park (TV movie) - Rachel Morgan
1997-2002: Ally McBeal (TV series) - Elaine Vassal
2002: Rocket Power (TV series) - Breezy
2002: Ice Age - Female Sloth (voice)
2001: CatDog: The Great Parent Mystery (TV movie) - CatDog's Mother/Pussycat Catfield (voice)
2000: The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas - Betty O'Shale
1999: Ally (TV series) - Elaine Vassal
1999: Go - Irene
1998: Dance with Me - Patricia
1997: Hudson River Blues - Diane
1996: Early Edition (TV series) - Dr. Amy Handelman
1996: Mrs. Winterbourne - Christine
1995: Due South (TV series) - Katherine Burns
1993: The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV series) - Dale Winter
1993: Queen (TV mini-series) - Jane
1991: Stepping Out - Lynne
1991: Women & Men 2: In Love There Are No Rules (TV movie) - Melba
1991: Against the Law (TV series)
1989: Another World (TV series) - Tonya
1989: When We Were Young (TV movie) - Linda Rosen
1987: Fatal Attraction - Babysitter
1984-1986: Search for Tomorrow (TV series) - Rebecca 'T.R.' Kendall/Rebecca Kendall
1983: Vacation - Cousin Vicki
1983: ABC Weekend Specials (TV series) - Lizzie Dodge
1983: No Big Deal (TV movie) - Margaret
 

Height

5' 4.5" (1.64 M)
 

Quotes

"I love doing live theater more than anything: you get an immediate reaction, whether it's good or bad."

"I realised I should try harder to be an actress because I'd never make it as a waitress."

"On paper, Once Upon a Mattress looked good. Sarah Jessica Parker and the director and the designers -- everyone involved was reputable and had had huge successes in the past. What's odd to me is that I could tell from the first day of rehearsal that it was not going to be right; I hoped it would find its way, but I don't think it ever really did."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts