Jamie Johnston

 

Date Of Birth

July 7, 1989
 

Biography

Canadian actor and songwriter Jamie Johnston was born on July 7, 1989 in Toronto. He rose to fame for playing the character Peter Stone on Degrassi: The Next Generation. However, he got his start on TV movies and short films. He was in More Than Meets the Eye: The Joan Brock Story, as well as in the series Doc. Later, he was cast as Adama Frake in the show Zixx Level One, and as Cliff Woodall on Wild Card. Other roles of his include those in Reviving Ophelia in 2010, as well as My Babysitter's a Vampire. In 2011, he was cast in series like Really Me and Wingin' It.
 

Place of Birth

Toronto, Canada
 

Birth Name

James Michael Johnston
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2011: Wingin' It (TV series) - Space Pirate Bruce
2011: Jesus Henry Christ - Young Billy Herman
2011: Really Me (TV series) - Dylan Dillon
2010: Connor Undercover (TV series) - Andre
2010: Reviving Ophelia (TV movie) - Ty Benchley
2010: My Babysitter's a Vampire (TV movie) - Jamie
2005-2010: Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV series) - Peter Stone
2010: Degrassi Takes Manhattan (TV movie) - Peter Stone
2009: Degrassi Goes Hollywood (TV movie) - Peter Stone
2008: The Tenth Circle (TV movie) - Jason Underhill
2008: Degrassi Spring Break Movie (TV movie) - Peter Stone
2005: Monday Report (TV series) - Son in video skit Fatherly Advice
2003-2005: Wild Card (TV series) - Clifford "Cliff" Woodall
2005: Zixx: Level Two (TV series) - Adam
2004: Zixx Level One (TV series) - Adam Frake
2003: Public Domain - Ian
2003: Killer Instinct: From the Files of Agent Candice DeLong (TV movie) - Deegan Schauer
2003: More Than Meets the Eye: The Joan Brock Story (TV movie) - Cory
2003: Absolon - Boy
2003: Name of the Rose (short) - Young Rob
2002: Doc (TV series) - Bryce
2002: Winter Sun (short) - Young Duncan
2001: Jackie, Ethel, Joan: The Women of Camelot (TV movie) - Young Patrick Kenne