Jamie Bamber

 

Date Of Birth

3 April 1973
 

Biography

British actor Jamie Bamber was born on April 3, 1973 in London, England. Since his father is an American, he has held American citizenship throughout his life. He graduated with a degree in modern languages at St. John’s College in Cambridge University, before attending the London Academy of Dramatic Arts. He began his acting career in 1998, appearing in the Hornblower series of television movies, as well as in the television miniseries adapting the novel The Scarlet Pimpernel.

Bamber continued appearing in several British television efforts, eventually getting a recurring role in the medical drama Peak Practice. He was also part of the landmark HBO miniseries Band of Brothers, playing the role of First Lieutenant Jack Foley in several episodes. In 2002, he joined the cast of the action drama series Ultimate Force, appearing in the first and second seasons as Lieutenant Dotsy Doheny.

In 2003, Bamber joined the cast of the reimagined version of the classic science fiction series Battlestar Galactica. He appeared in the initial miniseries as Lee Adama, a Viper pilot whose relationship with his father William (Edward James Olmos) soured after the death of his brother Zak (Tobias Mehler) in a flight accident. He reprised the role in the resulting full series, and held the role throughout its entire run, from 2004 to 2008.

Bamber also played guest roles in several other television shows, such as The Last Detective, Cold Case and Ghost Whisperer. He also has an acclaimed stage career, most notably his performance in the London run of Dr. Faustus. He also played major roles in several radio dramas in the United Kingdom.
 

Place of Birth

Hammersmith, London, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Jamie St John Bamber Griffith
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He can speak English, French and Italian.

His interests include rugby, golf, horseback-riding, skiing, dancing and rap-music.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Law & Order: UK (2009-2010)
Mineville (2009)
Pulse 2 (2009)
Battlestar Galactica (2003-2008)57 episodes.
"Ultimate Force" (2002-2003)
The Devil's Tattoo (2003)
"Band of Brothers" (2001)
Hornblower: Retribution (2001)
Lady Audley's Secret (2000)
Hornblower: Mutiny (2001)
Hornblower: The Duchess and the Devil(1999)
Hornblower: The Frogs and the Lobsters (1999)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999)
Hornblower: The Even Chance (1998)
 

Nickname

Bambini
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

When asked who he would invite to a dinner party he answered: "I'd have to have Jesus Christ there - I'd like to check him out. I'd also have to have [the Italian revolutionary] Garibaldi, because he's a hero of mine, and I'd invite Shakespeare and King Henry V."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating