Jami Gertz

 

Date Of Birth

October 28, 1965
 

Biography

Jami Gertz was discovered by Norman Lear in a nationwide talent search that was conducted while she was studying drama at NYU. She officially entered show business in 1981 as she was cast in the movie Endless Love. After her big screen debut, she co-starred on the series Square Pegs as the character Muffy Tepperman. She then moved on to appear on The Facts of Life, Dreams and the film Sixteen Candles. From 1985 to 1990, Gertz concentrated on working on films like Crossroads, Quicksilver, The Lost Boys, Silence Like Glass Renegades, The Boyfriend School and Sibling Rivalry.

In 1991, Gertz landed the role of Lily Ruscio on the Sibs. Several years after, she played Dr. Nina Pomerantz on ER, Kimmy Bishop on Ally McBeal, and Marlo Klein on Entourage. But her most famous role thus far was playing Judy Miller on the sitcom Still Standing, which lasted from 2002 to 2006.

In 2012, Gertz was cast on the comedy series The Neighbors as Debbie Weaver.
 

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Jami Beth Gertz
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has three children with husband Tony Ressler.
-She was considered for the role of Rachel on Friends.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 The Neighbors (TV series)
2011 Modern Family (TV series)
2009-2010 Entourage (TV series)
2007 Lost Holiday: The Jim & Suzanne Shemwell
2006 Shark (TV series)
2006 Keeping Up with the Steins
2002-2006 Still Standing (TV series)
2005 Fighting the Odds: The Marilyn Gambrell Story
2003 Undercover Christmas (TV movie)
2002 Gilda Radner: It's Always Something (TV movie)
2000-2002 Ally McBeal (TV series)
2001 Lip Service
2001 True Love (TV movie)
1999 Seven Girlfriends
1997 ER (TV series)
1996 Twister
1995 Hudson Street (TV series)
1994 Related by Birth (TV short)
1994 Dream On (TV series)
1994 This Can't Be Love (TV movie)
1994 Seinfeld (TV series)
1992 Jersey Girl
1991-1992 Sibs (TV series)
1990 Sibling Rivalry
1990 The Boyfriend School
1989 Renegades
1989 Silence Like Glass
1989 Listen to Me
1987 Less Than Zero
1987 The Lost Boys
1986 Solarbabies
1986 Crossroads
1986 Quicksilver
1985 Mischief
1984 Dreams (TV series)
1984 Sixteen Candles
1984 Alphabet City
1984 Family Ties (TV series)
1983-1984 The Facts of Life (TV series)
1983 For Members Only (TV movie)
1983 Diff'rent Strokes (TV series)
1982-1983 Square Pegs (TV series)
1981 Endless Love
1981 On the Right Track
 

Nickname

Jami
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"Most of the parts I've played have been passive girls who are just sort of there. I have trouble with that because I'm not like that and being passive gets you in big trouble personally. It's not the kind of quality that young girls should be looking up to."

"I'm at a time in my life where I'm so filled up that I don't want more."