James Van Der Beek

 

Date Of Birth

March 8, 1977
 

Biography

James Van Der Beek's interest in acting came during his teens, when, while still in high school, he made his professional debut with the Signature Theatre Company in New York City. He made his film debut in 1995, and continued working the stage in his teens, eventually dropping out of Drew University to pursue acting full-time.

Van Der Beek's breakthrough role came in 1998, when he was cast -- alongside fellow rising stars Katie Holmes and Joshua Jackson -- in the WB's Dawson's Creek. The success of the show led to many other roles for Van Der Beek, including Varsity Blues, Texas Rangers and The Rules of Attraction.

When Dawson's Creek wrapped up in 2003, Van Der Beek focused on more serious films such as Final Draft and Formosa Betrayed, although he continued appearing on TV shows such as One Tree Hill and How I Met Your Mother. He later recurred in NBC's short-lived medical drama Mercy. In 2012, he starred in ABC's comedy series Apartment 23. In 2014, he was cast as Will on the short-lived series Friends with Better Lives. After the cancellation of the comedy, he moved on to join the cast of CSI: Cyber.

Van Der Beek was married to actress Heather McComb, but they divorced after a year of marriage in 2010. He is currently married to business consultant Kimberly Brook, with whom he has three children.
 

Place of Birth

Cheshire, CT
 

Birth Name

James William Van Der Beek Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Awards

- MTV Movie Award, Best Breakthrough Male Performance, 1999 (for Varsity Blues)
- Teen Choice Award, Choice Breakout Performance (Film), 1999 (for Varsity Blues)
- MTV Movie Award, Best Cameo in a Movie, 2001 (for Scary Movie)
- San Diego Film Festival, Best Actor, 2009 (for Formosa Betrayed)
 

Filmography

2015 CSI: Cyber (TV Series)
2014 Friends with Better Lives (TV Series)
2008-2013 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
2013 Labor Day
2013 The Magic Bracelet (Short)
2012-2013 Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (TV Series)
2012 Backwards
2012 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2011 Salem Falls (TV Movie)
2011 Franklin & Bash (TV Series)
2011 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2011 The Big Bang
2011 Asshole for Hire (Short)
2011 DILF Khakis (Short)
2010 Inspired by Bret Easton Ellis (Short)
2010 Mercy (TV Series)
2009 Mrs. Miracle (TV Movie)
2009 The Forgotten (TV Series)
2009 Stolen Lives
2009 The Storm (TV Series)
2009 Formosa Betrayed
2009 Medium (TV Series)
2008-2009 One Tree Hill (TV Series)
2009 Taken in Broad Daylight (TV Movie)
2009 Eva Adams (TV Movie)
2007 Football Wives (TV Movie)
2007 Ugly Betty (TV Series)
2007/I Final Draft
2007 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
2007 Eye of the Beast (TV Movie)
2006 Sex, Power, Love & Politics (TV Movie)
2006 The Plague (Video)
2006 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
2005/II Standing Still
2005 Three (TV Series)
1998-2003 Dawson's Creek (TV Series)
2002 The Rules of Attraction
2001 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
2001 Texas Rangers
2000 Scary Movie
1999 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
1999 Varsity Blues
1998 Harvest
1996 I Love You, I Love You Not
1996 Aliens in the Family (TV Series)
1995 As the World Turns (TV Series)
1995 Angus
1993 Clarissa Explains It All (TV Series)
1986 Castle in the Sky
 

Nickname

Baby James, Beek
 

Height

6'

Give a Positive or Negative Rating