James Spader

 

Date Of Birth

February 7, 1960
 

Biography

Award-winning actor was born on February 7, 1960 in Boston, Massachusetts. He was a student of Phillips Academy in Andover, but later dropped out to pursue an acting career. He moved to New York City to train at the Michael Chekhov School, and then worked a variety of odd jobs to sustain himself before focusing on acting exclusively.

Spader made his film debut in 1981, appearing as the brother of Brooke Shields’ character in Endless Love. It was six years later, however, when he rose to stardom; he appeared in the comedy Pretty in Pink as “richie” kid Steff McKee, who constantly harasses the lead, fashion-conscious New Wave girl Andie Walsh (Molly Ringwald). After supporting roles in Mannequin, Baby Boom and Wall Street, he gained more exposure as he starred in the independent film Sex, Lies and Videotape. His role as sexual voyeur Graham Dalton earned him the Best Actor award from the Cannes Film Festival in 1989, where it was premiered.

At the back of his new-found critical success, Spader appeared in more critically-acclaimed films, including White Palace, True Colors, The of Chance, 2 Days in the Valley, Secretary and Speaking of Sex. He rarely appeared in the mainstream; his only notable mainstream success was the 1994 science fiction film Stargate, as well as guest roles in and . In 2003, he took his first regular television role, joining the final of as talented but unethical lawyer Alan Shore. He reprised the role in its spin-off series, , which premiered in 2004. His portrayal of the character on both series earned him four Emmy nominations, three of which he won—one for The Practice in 2004, and two for Boston Legal in 2005 and 2007, all for Best Drama Actor. He is one of the few to have won the same Emmy for two programs playing the same character.

In 2011, Spader made his big TV comeback by joining the of as Robert California. Two years later, he was cast as the lead on character on the TV series The Blacklist.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, Massachusetts, USA
 

Birth Name

James Todd Spader
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He's a fan of Bob Dylan.

-He has a photographic memory.

-He enjoys cooking.
 

Awards

1989: Cannes Festival - Best Actor for Sex, Lies, and Videotape

2004, 2005, 2007 and 2008: Emmy Award - Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Boston Legal
 

Filmography

2013 The Blacklist (TV series)
2011 The Office (TV series)
2009 Shorts
2004-2008 Boston Legal (TV series)
2004 Shadow of Fear
2003-2004 The Practice (TV series)
2003 Alien Hunter
2003 I Witness
2003 The Pentagon Papers (TV movie)
2002 The Stickup
2002 Secretary
2001 Speaking of Sex
1998 It All Came True
1997 Seinfeld (TV series)
1997 Critical Care
1997 Driftwood
1996 Keys to Tulsa
1996 2 Days in the Valley
1996 Crash
1994 Stargate
1994 Frasier (TV series)
1994 Wolf
1993 Dream Lover
1993 The Music of Chance
1992 Bob Roberts
1992 Storyville
1991 True Colors
1990 White Palace
1990 Bad Influence
1989 The Rachel Papers
1989 Sex, Lies, and Videotape
1988 Jack's Back
1988 Greasy Lake (video)
1987 Wall Street
1987 Less Than Zero
1987 Baby Boom
1987 Mannequin
1986 Pretty in Pink
1985 Starcrossed (TV movie)
1985 The New Kids
1985 Tuff Turf
1984 Family Secrets (TV movie)
1983 The Family Tree (TV series)
1983 A Killer in the Family (TV movie)
1983 Diner (TV short)
1983 Cocaine: One Man's Seduction (TV movie)
1981 Endless Love
1978 Team-Mates
 

Nickname

Jimmy
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"If I don't need the money, I don't work. I don't mind going to somebody and saying, 'Okay, this is how much money I need to pay my bills for the next six months. If you pay me that, I'll do the film'."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts