James Roday


Date Of Birth

April 4, 1976


Actor James Roday is known for his role as Shawn Spencer on the cable series Psych. Prior to his breakthrough role, however, he has appeared in numerous TV shows and movies. On the small screen, he noticeably played Edgar Ross on First Years and Nick Paine on Miss Match. Roday, who earned his bachelor's degree in fine arts at New York University's Experimental Theatre Wing, was also cast in The Dukes of Hazzard, Beerfest, Thank Heaven, and Rolling Kansas.

Place of Birth

San Antonio, Texas, USA

Birth Name

James David Rodriguez



Fun Facts

-He likes the gum Juicy Fruit.

-He has dating his Psych co-star Maggie Lawson since 2006.




2006 - present Psych (TV series)
2010 Love Bites (TV series)
2009 Gamer
2008 Fear Itself (TV series)
2006 Beerfest
2006 Thank Heaven
2006 Psych Webisodes (TV mini-series)
2005 The Dukes of Hazzard
2005 Don't Come Knocking
2003 Miss Match (TV series)
2003 Rolling Kansas
2002 Showtime
2002 Providence (TV series)
2002 Repli-Kate
2001 First Years (TV series)
2000 Get Real (TV series)
2000/II Believe (short)
1999 Ryan Caulfield: Year One (TV series)
1999 Coming Soon




5' 10.5" (1.79 m )


"Of course there are charlatans, but I definitely believe there are people with real psychic abilities."

"I don't think Gus is a sidekick at all. Without him, Shawn can't do what he does. He's like an encyclopedia of useless knowledge,that oddly becomes useful every week. It's that Gus thing. With each episode, we're learning about another kind of subculture that Gus is into."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts