James Purefoy

 

Date Of Birth

June 3, 1964
 

Biography

Born in Somerset, England on June 3, 1964, British actor James Purefoy was educated at one of the top British drama schools, the Central School of Speech and Drama. After making his mark with the Royal Shakespeare Company, James divided his time between film, TV and theater.

James Purefoy made his small screen debut in 1990 on the show Coasting as Mike Baker. After that, he landed several films including Bye Bye Baby, The Cloning of Joanna May, Angels, One Night Stand, Calling the Shots, Maybe Baby, The Wedding Tackle, A Knight's Tale, Resident Evil and Photo Finish, which earned him an award. He became visible again on TV as part of the cast of Rome, where he played Mark Antony from 2005 to 2007. In 2009, he was cast as Teddy Rist on The Philanthropist. He also played Dominik Wright on Revenge and Rob on Episodes. In 2013, he became part of the FOX crime drama series The Following, where he plays a former college professor-turned-serial killer.
 

Place of Birth

Taunton, Somerset, England, UK
 

Birth Name

James Brian Mark Purefoy
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has a child with ex wife Holly Aird.
-He was supposed to play the leading man in V for Vendetta but decided not to because of creative differences with makers of the film.
 

Awards

2004: Jury Award for Best Actor in Photo Finish
 

Filmography

2013 The Following (TV series)
2012 Episodes (TV series)
2012 The Hollow Crown (TV mini-series)
2012 Revenge (TV series)
2012 John Carter
2011 Rev. (TV series)
2011 Injustice (TV mini-series)
2011 Camelot (TV mini-series)
2011 Ironclad
2009 Solomon Kane
2009 The Philanthropist (TV series)
2009 Diamonds (TV movie)
2008 The Summit (TV mini-series)
2008 Lena: The Bride of Ice
2007 Frankenstein (TV movie)
2005-2007 Rome (TV series)
2007 Manchild (TV movie)
2006 Beau Brummell: This Charming Man (TV movie)
2006 Blackbeard: Terror at Sea (TV movie)
2006 Goose on the Loose
2004 Vanity Fair
2004 Blessed
2004 George and the Dragon
2003 The Mayor of Casterbridge (TV movie)
2003 Photo Finish
2002 Resident Evil
2001 A Knight's Tale
2001 Tomorrow
2000 The Wedding Tackle
2000 Metropolis (TV mini-series)
2000 Don Quixote (TV movie)
2000 Maybe Baby
1999 Lighthouse
1999 Women Talking Dirty
1999 Mansfield Park
1998 Jilting Joe
1998 Bedrooms and Hallways
1998 Blink (TV short)
1997 A Dance to the Music of Time (TV mini-series)
1997 Bright Hair (TV movie)
1997 Have Your Cake and Eat It (TV mini-series)
1996 The Prince and the Pauper (TV series)
1996 The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (TV mini-series)
1996 The Tide of Life (TV mini-series)
1995 Feast of July
1995 Sharpe's Sword (TV movie)
1995 Tears Before Bedtime (TV series)
1993 Crime Story (TV series)
1993 Rides (TV series)
1993 Calling the Shots (TV movie)
1993 One Night Stand (short)
1992 Angels (TV movie)
1992 The Cloning of Joanna May (TV movie)
1992 Bye Bye Baby (TV movie)
1991 Boon (TV series)
1991 The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes (TV series)
1990 Coasting (TV series)
 

Nickname

James
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

"The age of chivalry isn't dead, is it? It doesn't even have to be a man or a woman that you could be chivalrous too. If somebody's in trouble you give them a hand."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts