James Morrison

 

Date Of Birth

April 21, 1954
 

Biography

American actor, poet, filmmaker and playwright James Morrison was born on April 21, 1954 in Bountiful, Utah. Raised in Anchorage, Alaska, he began his performing career as a clown and wire walker for a local circus, and served his theatrical apprenticeship at the Alaska Repertory Theater. He has since gone on to become a renowned stage actor, appearing in plays directed by the likes of Emily Mann, Jack O’Brien, Des McAnuff, Charles Nelson Reilly, and his acting teacher, Harry Mastrogeorge.

As a stage actor, Morrison has won numerous accolades, including honors from the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle and the Drama-Logue Awards. Morrison has also written several plays, which has been exhibited in venues across the country. He has also dabbled on poetry and writing radio plays which were aired around the world.

Morrison also has an accomplished career on screen. He began acting for television in 1984, and has since appeared in different shows portraying numerous guest roles. It was in 1995 when he got his first regular television role, playing Lt. Col. T.C. McQueen’s character in the short-lived science fiction series Space: Above and Beyond. In 2005, he got another regular television role, appearing in the popular action series 24 as steady-handed CTU head Bill Buchanan.

In 2012, Morrison was cast as Gordon Murphy on the ABC drama series Revenge. At present, he plays Frank Bisgaard on Those Who Kill.

Morrison has also appeared in numerous films, his first being the independent release Unfinished Business in 1987, and moving on to star in notable releases such as Desert Cross, Shadow of Doubt, The One, Catch Me If You Can and Jarhead. He has also produced and directed his own film, Parking, which appeared in several film festivals in 1996. The short film has won the Audience Award in that year’s Slamdance Film Festival in Utah. He also co-wrote and co-produced his wife Riad Galayini’s directorial debut, Nude Descending, which was released in 1997.
 

Place of Birth

Bountiful, Utah
 

Birth Name

James Paige Morrison
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He teaches regular classes at the Center for Yoga in Los Angeles.
 

Awards

He won an Audience Award in the Slamdance Film Festival for Best Short for his work in Parking in 1996.
 

Filmography

2014 Those Who Kill (TV Series)
2013 I Am I
2012-2013 Blue (TV Series)
2012 Revenge (TV Series)
2012 The Exes (TV Series)
2011 Finding Hope
2011 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
2011 Seeds of Destruction (TV Movie)
2009-2011 Hawthorne (TV Series)
2011 Suits (TV Series)
2010 Law & Order: LA (TV Series)
2010 The Mentalist (TV Series)
2010 Raspberry Magic
2009-2010 Private Practice (TV Series)
2010 The Deep End (TV Series)
2009 Eli Stone (TV Series)
2005-2009 24 (TV Series)
2008/III Reflections
2007/II Leo (Short)
2007 Numb3rs (TV Series)
2006 The Key (Short)
2006 Crossing (Short)
2005 Jarhead
2005 American Gun
2005 Point Pleasant (TV Series)
2004 Cold Case (TV Series)
2004 Wilderness Survival for Girls
2004 NCIS (TV Series)
2003 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2003 10-8: Officers on Duty (TV Series)
2003 The West Wing (TV Series)
2002 Catch Me If You Can
2002 JAG (TV Series)
2002 Six Feet Under (TV Series)
2002 The Division (TV Series)
2001 The One
2000-2001 Freedom (TV Series)
2000 The Others (TV Series)
2000 The X-Files (TV Series)
1999 The Wonder Cabinet (TV Movie)
1999 Nash Bridges (TV Series)
1999 Shadows of the Past
1998 Seven Days (TV Series)
1998 Profiler (TV Series)
1998 Shadow of Doubt
1998 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
1998 Prey (TV Series)
1998 Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction (TV Series)
1997 Brooklyn South (TV Series)
1996 Millennium (TV Series)
1995-1996 Space: Above and Beyond (TV Series)
1995 White Dwarf (TV Movie)
1995 The Marshal (TV Series)
1994 Desert Cross (Short)
1994 Frasier (TV Series)
1994 Without Warning (TV Movie)
1994 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
1994 Where Are My Children? (TV Movie)
1993 Bob (TV Series)
1993 Falling Down
1992 L.A. Law (TV Series)
1991 Doogie Howser, M.D. (TV Series)
1991 Quantum Leap (TV Series)
1990 An Enemy of the People (TV Movie)
1990 Good Cops, Bad Cops (TV Movie)
1990 Last Flight Out (TV Movie)
1990 Capital News (TV Series)
1989 Monsters (TV Series)
1988 Houston Knights (TV Series)
1987 Werewolf (TV Series)
1987 Unfinished Business
1986 North and South, Book II (TV Mini-Series)
1984 Fatal Vision (TV Movie)
1984 Automan (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating