James Doohan

 

Date Of Birth

March 3, 1920
 

Biography

Canadian character actor James Doohan was born on March 3, 1920 in Vancouver, British Columbia. He passed away on July 20, 2005 from a bout with pneumonia, at the age of 85. Doohan was most famous for playing Chief Engineer Montgomery “Scotty” Scott in the classic science fiction television series Star Trek, as well as its subsequent film franchise. After attending the Sarnia Collegiate Institute, he joined the Royal Canadian Artillery during the outbreak of World War II, and also served as a pilot for the Canadian Air Force. After the war, he pursued a career in acting on radio and television, in productions such as The Twilight Zone, Bewitched, and The Man from U.N.C.L.E.

Montgomery “Scotty” Scott was portrayed by James Doohan in the cult classic sci-fi TV show Star Trek. Born in Linlithgow, Scotland, he speaks with a thick Lowland Scottish accent and holds the rank of lieutenant commander onboard the USS Enterprise. As the chief engineer, Scotty has a vaunted reputation as a ‘miracle worker’ of unparalleled technical skill, ingenuity, and often unconventional solutions to machine crises. Aside from his skill as an engineer, he is also a competent officer, often taking charge when both Kirk and Spock are unavailable. He is famous for the catchphrase that the other crew members use, “Beam me up, Scotty.”



(Image courtesy of DCThornton.com)
 

Place of Birth

Vancouver, British Columbia
 

Birth Name

James Montgomery Doohan
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Jimmy was among many WWII veterans to publically thank Steven Spielberg for not holding back on the intensity of the Normandy Invasion scene in Saving Private Ryan (1998).

-Jimmy was given an honorary Degree in Engineering by the Milwaukee School of Engineering where apparently half of the students polled said they were inspired to study engineering by his role in Star Trek (1966).

-James was able to affect several different accents. Gene Roddenberry asked which he preferred, and Doohan reportedly replied "If you're going to have an engineer, you'd better make him Scottish."

-Due to his missing middle finger, James' right hand was rarely in shot on "Star Trek" without it being clenched in a fist. The only two episodes in which the audience can see that his middle finger is missing are "The Trouble with Tribbles" and "Catspaw". In Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984), his hand can be seen when Scotty is handing McCoy the parts from the Trans-Warp Drive, as well as in Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989) when Scotty is holding the dinner given to him by Uhura while he was working on the repairing the systems on the bridge.
 

Awards

-1987 nominated for the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor

-2004 Star on the Walk of Fame
 

Filmography

1954

Howdy Doody

1963

The Wheeler Dealers

1964

36 Hours

1965

Bus Riley's Back in Town
The Satan Bug

1966

One of Our Spies Is Missing

1966-1968

Star Trek

1967

Scalplock

1968

Jigsaw

1971

Man in the Wilderness
Pretty Maids All in a Row

1979

Star Trek: The Motion Picture
Danny

1982

Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan

1984

Star Trek III: The Search for Spock

1986

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

1989

Star Trek V: The Final Frontier

1991

Double Trouble
Knight Rider 2000
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country

1993

Amore!
National Lampoon's Loaded Weapon 1

1994

Star Trek: Generations

1995

Storybook

1996

Through Dead Eyes

1997

Trekkies
UFOs: Above and Beyond

1998

Bug Buster

1999

The Duke

2005

Cold Fusion: Fire from Water
 

Nickname

Jimmy
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

-Montgomery Scott: I can't change the laws of physics. I've got to have 30 minutes.

-Montgomery Scott: I checked the engines. The warp drive, that's a hopeless pile of junk.

-Montgomery Scott: Maneuver? Aye, we can wallow like a garbage scow against a warp-driven starship.

-Montgomery Scott: If I push these impulse engines too hard in the condition they're in they'll blow apart!

-James T. Kirk: Another technical journal, Scotty?
-Montgomery Scott: Aye.
-James T. Kirk: Don't you ever relax?
-Montgomery Scott: I am relaxing.

-Montgomery Scott: They called the Enterprise a garbage scow! Sir.
-James T. Kirk: I see. And... that's when you hit the Klingon.
-Montgomery Scott: [Obviously proud of himself] Yes, sir.

-Montgomery Scott: Diplomats! The best diplomat I know is a fully activated phaser bank.
 

Date of Death

July 20, 2005

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts