James Badge Dale

 

Date Of Birth

May 1, 1978
 

Biography

Born on May 1, 1978, James Badge Dale is an American actor who got exposed to the entertainment world at the tender age of 10. The son of actor/choreographer Grover Dale and actress Anita Morris, he was chosen among his classmates at Wonderland Elementary School in Laurel Canyon to play the role of Simon in the remake of Lord of the Flies. Still, he focused on his studies and even played goalie for the hockey team of Manhattanville College but it wasn’t long before he found himself right back in the limelight after sustaining an injury in his leg—an event that would later reignite his love for acting.

Dale decided to move to New York to pursue acting as a professional, subsequently landing roles on 24 as Chase Edmunds, on Rescue Me as Timo Gavin, on The Black Donnellys as Samson, and on The Pacific as Robert Leckie.

On the big screen, Dale is credited for his work in The Departed, The Conspirator, Nola, and Cross Bronx, just to name a few. Most recently, he appeared PFC Robert Leckie on The Pacific, played Samson on The Black Donnellys and portrayed Will Travers on the AMC drama series Rubicon.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

James Badgett Dale
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

He was often teased by his classmates for his performance in Lord of the Flies.
 

Awards

He won an NBR Award for his participation in The Departed for the category of Best Ensemble in 2006.
 

Filmography

2012 A Single Shot
2012 The Grey
2011 Shame
2010 Polish Bar
2010 Rubicon (TV series)
2010 The Conspirator
2010 The Pacific (TV mini-series)
2010 NoNAMES
2007 The Black Donnellys (TV series)
2007 Fort Pit (TV movie)
2006 The Departed
2006 24: The Game (Video Game)
2005 CSI: NY (TV series)
2005 CSI: Miami (TV series)
2005 The Naked Brothers Band: The Movie
2005 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2004 Rescue Me (TV series)
2003-2004 24 (TV series)
2004 Cross Bronx
2003 Nola
2003 Hack (TV series)
2002 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
1990 Lord of the Flies
 

Nickname

Badge
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

None