Jake T. Austin

 

Date Of Birth

December 3, 1994
 

Biography

Jake T. Austin is a voice actor and performer who was born on December 3, 1994 in New York City. His original birth name was Jake Toranzo Szymanski. One of his more notable roles on television is as the voice of Diego in the Nick Jr educational television series Dora the Explorer, as well as starring as the character in the spin-off Go, Diego, Go! Austin has also acted in films such as The Ant Bully, Everyone’s Hero, and Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board. He has appeared as a guest on The Late Show with David Letterman, and has been nominated for a Young Artist Award.

Max Russo is portrayed by Jake Austin in the Disney Channel Original television series Wizards of Waverly Place. He is 12 years old and the third child in the Russo family. As the youngest son, he is fond of mischief and causing trouble, and often declares that he wants to take his magic “to the Max.” He dislikes vegetables and having to do homework, and enjoys playing practical jokes on his older sister Alex and their older brother Justin. However, he also takes some time out occasionally to create sandwiches in the family’s sandwich shop.





(Photo courtesy of Disney)
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Jake Toranzo-Szymanski
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He was educated at Felix Festa Middle School in New York.

- His hobbies include writing, making short films, doing accents and sports like snowboarding, surfing, basketball, football, and soccer.

- His father, Joe Szymanski, is the owner of Clarksville Inn in West Nyack, New York.

- He can speak both English and Spanish.

- He wants to direct movies someday.

 

Filmography

2011: Rio (post-production) - Fernando
2007-2011: Wizards of Waverly Place (TV series) - Max Russo
2009: Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie (TV movie) - Max Russo
2009: The Suite Life on Deck (TV series) - Max Russo
2009: The Perfect Game - Angel Macias
2009: Hotel for Dogs - Bruce
2008: Happy Monster Band (TV series) - Bluz
2008: Diego's Moonlight Rescue (TV series) - Cast
2005-2008: Go, Diego! Go! (TV series) - Diego
2007: Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board (TV movie) - Chris
2007: Disney 365 (TV series)
2006: Everyone's Hero - Yankee Irving (voice)
2006: The Ant Bully - Nicky (voice)
2006: A.K.A. (TV movie) - CJ
2005: Merry F#%$in' Christmas (TV movie) - Various (voice)
2003: Late Show with David Letterman (TV series) - Kid 1698
2000: Dora the Explorer (TV series) - Diego
 

Nickname

Jakey
 

Height

5'4

Give a Positive or Negative Rating