Jake Pavelka

 

Date Of Birth

January 27, 1978
 

Biography

Jake Pavelka is a commercial jet pilot who hails from Dallas, Texas. Though he first tried his luck in acting in 1999 as the young Cordell Walker on Walker, Texas Ranger, he ultimately gained national recognition in 2009 as a reality star, beginning with his stint on The Bachelorette, where he was one of the contestants who competed for the heart of Jillian Harris. He was eliminated in the sixth episode of the reality dating show but got another chance on love as the star of The Bachelor season 14.

As the Bachelor, he made several unexpected eliminations-- which shocked a lot of viewers considering his predictable "vanilla" personality. He fell for girls like Tenley, Gia, and Ali but in the end, chose Vienna, the most controversial contestant in the mansion, as the winner.

Pavelka proposed to Vienna in the final episode of The Bachelor but their engagement was short-lived. The couple parted ways weeks after the finale and even aired their dirty laundry in a TV interview-- making their split once of the most scandalous breakups in Bachelor history.

After his stint on The Bachelor ended, Pavelka was named one of the contestants on the tenth season of Dancing with the Stars. He also appeared on shows like Drop Dead Diva, The Bold and the Beautiful and has been recently cast on the reality series Famous Food.

In 2011, Jake was cast on the second season of Bachelor Pad, which also features ex-fiance Vienna Girardi.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Jacob Lynn Pavelka
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He used to go by the name Jake Landrum.

-He is the cousin of Jessie Pavelka, who is credited for shows like DietTribe, Rita Rocks and Friday Night Lights.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Famous Food
2011 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV series)
2010 Party Girl Plus One (TV series)
2010 Drop Dead Diva (TV series)
2010 Dancing with the Stars
2010 The Bachelor
2010 The Bachelor: Then and Now (TV movie)
2009 The Bachelorette
2000 The President's Man (TV movie)
1999 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV series)
 

Nickname

Jake
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"After seeing how the show works and how much love the producers have in their work, I would consider. It's a terrific way to find somebody." - on 'The Bachelor'

"I've dated a certain type of girl my whole life and that has kept me single. It's something we've probably all dealt with: the girl that won't call you back or that plays a lot of games. They're a lot of fun, and they keep you on your toes, but it's not the kind of girl that you end up marrying. I would date the girl that I'd possibly consider not my type."


"I think she's a doll face. I don't have anything bad to say about her. I don't think I was her type. I do believe I could have made her happy." - On Jillian Harris

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts