Iliza Shlesinger

 

Date Of Birth

February 22, 1983
 

Biography

Iliza Shlesinger had her first solo stand-up gig back when she was in junior year of college. She wrote a forty-five minute one-man show and performed it in front of the students. But her first professional gig as a stand-up comedian happened three years ago at an Italian restaurant in Los Angeles. The first time she performed on a non-LA crowd however, was in a distant town in Oregon. Iliza Shlesinger believes that she is meant to be a stand-up comedian the moment she was born. Her funny antics just come out to her naturally. Meanwhile, she considers being called by the MC on the stage while she is in the rest room, pooping, as her worst nightmare as a comic. She also fears that there might come a time that she says something she can’t talk her way out of. Luckily, that hasn’t happened to her yet.

Iliza Shlesinger considers Adam Sandler as her major influence in the entertainment business. Because of him, she became a huge fan of Saturday Night Live. She also loves watching Kids in the Hall, In Living Color, Throw Down the Bobby Flay, Arrested Development, Will and Grace, Family Guy, Rock of Love and MTV’s True Life. As for joining The Last Comic standing, Shlesinger hopes to gain more opportunities through her exposure on the show. She also wants to be recognized by a wider fan base.

Iliza Shlesinger became known as one of the finalists of the Last Comic Standing, a reality talent show on NBC searching for the funniest and wackiest stand-up comedian in the country. She ended up being the winner of that season, and has since then appeared on numerous other shows. She was on E! Network's Forbes Celebrity 100, Byron Allen’s Comics Unleashed, and History Channel’s History of a Joke.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas
 

Birth Name

Iliza Vie Shlesinge
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2010: Funny: The Documentary (documentary) - Herself
2010: Bridging the Gap: A Middle East Comedy Conference (TV movie) - Herself
2010: The 2010 VH1 Do Something Awards (TV movie) - Herself
2010: I Am Comic (documentary) - Herself
2009: Women of the Web 2 (TV movie) - Herself
2009: Surviving the Holiday with Lewis Black (TV movie) - Herself
2009: Pauly Shore & Friends (TV movie) - Herself
2009: Live at Gotham (TV series) - Herself - Comedian
2009: Comedy Central Roast of Joan Rivers (TV movie) - Herself - Audience
2009: Inside the Cinema (TV movie) - Herself - Host
2008: Last Comic Standing (TV series) - Herself - Comedian
2008: History of the Joke (TV documentary) - Herself
1998: Comedy Central Presents (TV series) - Herself

Give a Positive or Negative Rating