Ice-T

 

Date Of Birth

February 16, 1968.
 

Biography

Born Tracy Marrow on February 16, 1958 in Newark, New Jersey, Ice-T has made a name for himself as a rapper, an actor and an author. Prior to reaching celebrity status, however, he first served in the United States Army's 25th Infantry for four years.

As a musician, Ice-T has recorded raps for different studios and has sold over 3 million albums. Some of his famous compilations include "Justiceville," "Power," "The Seventh Deadly Sin," and "Gangsta Rap." While navigating the music industry, he also made a name for himself on the big screen, kicking off with the movie Breakin' and its sequel Breakin' 2: Electric Boogaloo. This was followed by notable roles in New Jack City, Trespass and Surviving the Game, where he played the lead role. On TV, Ice-T made quite a splash as drug dealer Danny Cort on the television series New York Undercover, which earned him an Image Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. This eventually paved the way for his addition on Law & Order: SVU as Odafin "Fin" Tutuola, a role he has been playing since 2000.

Aside from playing character roles, Ice-T is also known for appearing in numerous reality shows, including Celebrity Family Feud, All Star Mr & Mrs, I Get That a Lot and Ice-T's Rap School.
 

Place of Birth

Newark, New Jersy
 

Birth Name

Tracey Lauren Marrow
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Ice-T has provided several voice overs for video games like Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas and Scarface: The World Is Yours.
 

Awards

2002 Image Award - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

1996 Image Award - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for New York Undercover
 

Filmography

2014 Chicago PD
2013 Assaulted: Civil Rights Under Fire
2012 Live! with Kelly
2012 Something From Nothing: The Art Of Rap
2011 30 Rock
2011–13 Ice Loves Coco
2010 The Jace Hall Show
2010 All Star Mr. & Mrs.
2010 Santorini Blue
2010 The Other Guys
2009 I Get That a Lot
2009 Good Hair
2009 Tommy and the Cool Mule
2008 The Jace Hall Show
2008 A Family Underground
2007 Belzer Vizion
2007 Apartment 309
2006 Ice-T's Rap School
2006 Copy That
2005 Law & Order
2005 Tracks
2004 Lexie
2004 Up In Harlem
2002 Beyond Tough
2002 On the Edge
2001 Kept
2001 Stranded
2001 Crime Partners
2001 3000 Miles to Graceland
2001 Point Doom
2001 Deadly Rhapsody
2001 'R Xmas
2001 Guardian
2001 Tara
2001 Ticker
2001 Out Kold
2001 Ablaze
2001 Air Rage
2000–present Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
2000 The Disciples
2000 Gangland
2000 Leprechaun in the Hood
2000 Luck of the Draw
2000 The Alternate
1999 VIP
1999 Sonic Impact
1999 The Wrecking Crew
1999 The Heist
1999 Frezno Smooth
1999 Judgment Day
1999 Urban Menace
1999 Stealth Fighter
1999 Final Voyage
1999 Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang
1999 Corrupt
1999 Batman Beyond
1999 LA Heat
1998 Exiled
1998 Welcome to Paradox
1998 Crazy Six
1998 Pimps Up, Ho's Down
1997–98 Players
1997 Rhyme & Reason
1997 Mean Guns
1997 The Deli
1997 Space Ghost Coast to Coast
1997 Below Utopia
1997 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man
1996 MADtv
1996 Swift Justice
1996 Frankenpenis
1995 New York Undercover
1995 Tank Girl
1995 Johnny Mnemonic
1994 Surviving the Game
1993 CB4
1993 Who's the Man?
1993 Gift
1992 The Arsenio Hall Show
1992 Why Colors?
1992 Trespass
1991 New Jack City
1991 Ricochet
1990 Slammin' Rap Video Magazine
1989 The Arsenio Hall Show
1989 Yo! MTV Raps
1985 The Merv Griffin Show
1985 Breakin' 2: Electric Boogaloo
1985 Rappin'
1984 Breakin'
1983 Fame
 

Nickname

Ice T
Ice Oscillator
Iceberg
Ice
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

"I can tell you how to become a millionaire in as much time as it takes a woman to have a baby. One catch: the nine-month plan ends in a funeral."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts