Ian Ziering

 

Date Of Birth

March 30, 1964
 

Biography

American actor Ian Ziering was born on March 30, 1964 in Newark, New Jersey. He grew up in the nearby town of West Orange, and eventually graduated from William Patterson College in Wayne, New Jersey. He began acting when he was 12 years old, initially appearing in television and radio commercials. He made his acting debut in 1981, appearing in the Oscar-nominated drama Endless Love. That same year, he starred in the daytime soap The Doctors. He played occasional roles in other shows, including Guiding Light, Married… with Children and several television films.

Ziering got his big break in 1990, when he joined the cast of the drama series Beverly Hills 90210. He was part of the show’s cast in its entire ten-year run, playing the role of Steve Sanders. Son of a successful businessman and a famous actress, he was originally a more laid-back person who often sought thrills and didn’t mind taking the easy way out to get ahead of everybody. As the series passed, however, he matured and became a more responsible individual, while still retaining his humorous streak. Ziering also appeared in early episodes of its spin-off series, Melrose Place.

Ziering also has an established film career. After his debut, in the 1995 release No Way Back, he has starred in several other films such as Six Months Later, Baby on Board and Stripped Down, for which he won the Best Actor award from the Monaco Film Festival in 2006. He also directed a comedy short, Man vs. Monday, which was shown in 2006. He is also an accomplished voice talent, providing his voice to characters in animated series such as Mighty Ducks, Spider-Man and both version of Biker Mice from Mars.

Ziering was also a regular in the reality show circuit. He competed in the fourth season, of Dancing with the Stars, and was paired up with professional dancer Cheryl Burke. They made the semi-final round and, despite well-received performances, did not reach the finals. He was also the host of another dance-based reality series, Your Mama Don’t Dance.

Ziering's recent credits include roles in McKenna Shoots for the Stars, Sharknado, Snake and Mongoose and Christmas in Palm Springs. In 2015, he became one of the contestants of The Celebrity Apprentice.
 

Place of Birth

Newark, New Jersey
 

Birth Name

Ian Andrew Ziering
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2015 The Celebrity Apprentice
2014 Christmas in Palm Springs
2014 Sharknado 2: The Second One (TV Movie)
2013 Snake and Mongoose
2013 Disney's Vehicle Movies (Short) (voice)
2013 Sharknado (TV Movie)
2012 McKenna Shoots for the Stars
2012 That's My Boy
2011 The Legend of Awesomest Maximus
2011 Happily Divorced (TV Series)
2011 Ed Hardy Boyz 2: The Case of When That Hot Filipina Girl Lost Her Tramp
2010 Elopement
2010 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2010 Hopelessly Devoted (Short)
2009 The Christmas Hope (TV Movie)
2009 Step Seven (Short)
2008 Lava Storm (TV Movie)
2007 Drawn Together (TV Series)
2007 Tyrannosaurus Azteca
2007 Side Order of Life (TV Series)
2007 Biker Mice from Mars (Video Game)
2006-2007 Biker Mice from Mars (TV Series)
2006 Man vs. Monday (Short)
2006 Stripped Down
2005 Six Months Later (Short)
2005 Domino
2003 Spider-Man (TV Series)
2003 Freelancer (Video Game)
2002 What I Like About You (TV Series)
2002 Son of the Beach (TV Series)
2001 JAG (TV Series)
2001 Inside Schwartz (TV Series)
1990-2000 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
1998-2000 Godzilla: The Series (TV Series)
2000 Twice in a Lifetime (TV Series)
1999 Batman Beyond (TV Series)
1999 Batman Beyond: The Movie (TV Movie)
1999 Love Boat: The Next Wave (TV Series)
1998 V.I.P. (TV Series)
1997 Mighty Ducks the Movie: The First Face-Off (Video)
1996-1997 Mighty Ducks (TV Series)
1996 Subliminal Seduction (TV Movie)
1993-1996 Biker Mice from Mars (TV Series)
1995 No Way Back
1995 Savate (Video)
1995 The Women of Spring Break (TV Movie)
1994 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (TV Series)
1992 Melrose Place (TV Series)
1991 The Legend of Prince Valiant (TV Series)
1990 Married with Children (TV Series)
1990 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
1988 Guiding Light (TV Series)
1988 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
1981 Endless Love
1963 The Doctors (TV Series)
1951 Love of Life (TV Series)
 

Height

6'

Give a Positive or Negative Rating