Hugo Weaving

 

Date Of Birth

April 4, 1960
 

Biography

Australian film, stage and voice actor Hugo Weaving was born on April 4, 1960 in Nigeria to English parents Anne and Wallace Weaving. He attended the boarding school Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital while he was in England and later graduated from Australia’s National Institute of Dramatic Art in 1981.

Hugo Weaving’s first major role was as Douglas Jardine in the television series Bodyline in 1984. He subsequently appeared in other TV mini-series, including Melba and The Dirtwater Dynasty. He also starred opposite Nicole Kidman in 1989’s Bangkok Hilton and was also in 1990’s …Almost. His performance in the 1991 low-budget film Proof earned him the Australian Film Institute’s Award for Best Actor. He also appeared in the 1993 Reckless Kelly. In 1994, Weaving received international recognition for the hit Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, where he portrayed the character Anthony ‘Tick’ Belrose. That year, he was also in What’s Going On, Frank? and Exile. The next year, he voiced the character Rex, the Male Sheepdog in the family movie Babe. He was also in 1997’s True Love and Chaos and 1998’s The Kiss.

Weaving received the “Best Actor” award from the Montreal Film Festival for his performance in 1998’s The Interview. His fame grew with his role as Agent Smith in the 1999 blockbuster hit The Matrix, a role he reprised in its sequels The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions. Hugo Weaving also garnered much attention for playing the Elven Lord, Elrond in Peter Jackson’s film adaptation The Lord of the Rings, the trilogy released in 2001, 2002 and 2003. He was cast as the lead in 2004’s Everything Goes and co-starred with Cate Blanchett in the Australian indie film Little Fish. Hugo Weaving also played the title role of V in V for Vendetta, as well as being chosen for the voice of Metatron in 2007’s Transformers.
 

Place of Birth

Austin, Nigeria
 

Birth Name

Hugo Wallace Weaving
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2009 Last Ride - Kev
2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Megatron (voice)
2008 The Tender Hook - McHeath
2007 Transformers - Megatron (voice)
2006 Happy Feet - Noah the Elder (voice)
2005 Little Fish - Lionel
2005 V for Vendetta - V
2004 Peaches - Alan
2003 After the Deluge (TV) - Martin Kirby
2003 The Matrix Revolutions - Agent Smith
2003 The Matrix Reloaded - Agent Smith
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Elrond
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Elrond
2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Elrond
2001 Russian Doll - Harvey
2000 The Magic Pudding - Bill Barnacle (voice)
1999 The Matrix - Agent Smith
1997 True Love And Chaos - Morris
1994 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Anthony 'Tick' Belrose/Mitzi Del Bra
1993 Frauds - Jonathan Wheats
1991 Proof - Martin
1989 Bangkok Hilton (TV) - Richard Carlisle
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 M)
 

Quotes

-Terrorism is a word that's bandied around a lot at the moment, and the more we use it, the less it means; and the more we use it, the less we have to ask ourselves why someone is doing these things. The important thing is to ask why.

-It's a political piece. It is full of ideas and that's the reason I was drawn to it. The central issue is fear and to what extent people living in fear should or should not take responsibility for their own lives, and it is also about governments not being responsible to their own people.

-I generally find an affinity with a lot of the people I play and I suppose if I didn't feel an affinity for them then they wouldn't be particularly good performances.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating