Hugh Jackman

 

Date Of Birth

12th October, 1968
 

Biography

Hugh Jackman was born on October 12, 1968 in Sydney, Australia. While studying, he starred in a school presentation of My Fair Lady. He eventually graduated as a journalism major from the University of Technology in Sydney, and later attended the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts in Perth. He started his career in Australia, appearing in films such as Erskineville Kings and Paperback Hero, and in television shows such as Law of the Land, Halifax f.p. and Blue Heelers. He also appeared in different stage productions, where he eventually gained international attention during the West End run of Oklahoma! in 1998.

Jackman became known to American audiences when he replaced Dougray Scott for the role of Wolverine in the 2000 film X-Men. He became an instant star upon the film’s release; he would later reprise his role in 2003’s X2: X-Men United and 2006’s X-Men: The Last Stand. He was nominated for a Golden Globe for Best Actor in a Comedy, for the 2001 film Kate & Leopold, which also starred Meg Ryan. He also starred in the action film Swordfish, opposite John Travolta and Halle Berry. In 2004, he played the title role in Van Helsing.

Jackman also continued his stage acting career, eventually winning a Tony Award for his portrayal of Australian songwriter Peter Allen in the Broadway play The Boy from Oz. He continued appearing in films, playing roles in films such as The Fountain, The Prestige and Scoop, and voiced characters in the animated films Happy Feet and Flushed Away. In 2007, he starred in the television drama Viva Laughlin, which was unfortunately cancelled after only two episodes. He is set to appear in the Baz Luhrmann film Australia, starring alongside Nicole Kidman, and the spin-off film X-Men Origins: Wolverine, which he will also produce.
 

Place of Birth

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
 

Birth Name

Hugh Michael Jackman
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse: Deborra-Lee Furness (1996-present)

Met future wife Deborra on the set of the Australian TV show Correlli.

He personally designed an engagement ring for Furness, and their wedding rings bore the Sanskrit inscription "Om paramar mainamar," translated by Furness as "we dedicate our union to a greater source.

Jackman, at 6' 2",[9] stands nearly a foot taller than Wolverine, who is said in the original comic book to be 5' 3". Hence, the filmmakers were frequently forced to shoot Jackman at unusual angles or only from the waist up to make him appear shorter than he actually was.

Is a longtime supporter of Manly Warringah Sea Eagles, a NRL Rugby League club based in Sydney. He sang the national anthem at the 1999 NRL Grand Final.

In an interview with Playboy, Jackman mentioned that as a result of his hard training for X-Men Origins: Wolverine, he broke his personal best for bench-pressing which was 300 pounds.

Has hosted both Melbourne's Carols by Candlelight and Sydney's Carols in the Domain.

Hosted 2009 Academy Awards.

Supports The Art of Elysium,[29] and the MPTV Fund Foundation,[30] and he and his wife Deborra-Lee Furness are patrons of the Bone Marrow Donor Institute in Australia.

He also used twitter for charity. On April 14, 2009, Jackman posted on his twitter page that he would donate $100,000 to one individual's favorite non profit organization.[31] On April 21, 2009 he revealed his decision to donate $50,000 to Charity:Water and $50,000 to Operation Of Hope.[32]
 

Awards

1998: Mo Award for Best Actor in a Musical – Sunset Boulevard

1999: Australian Movie Convention, Australian Star of the Year

2000: Film Critics Circle of Australia Award for Best Actor in a Drama – Erskineville Kings

2001: Saturn Award for Best Actor – X-Men

2004: Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actor in a Musical – The Boy from Oz
Theatre World Award – The Boy From Oz
Tony Award for Best Leading Actor in a Musical – The Boy From Oz

2005: Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program – 58th Annual Tony Awards Ceremonies

2008: People Magazine's Sexiest Man Alive
 

Filmography

1994: Law of the Land - Charles McCray

1995: Correlli (TV)- Kevin Jones
Blue Heelers (TV)- Brady Jackson

1996: Snowy River: The McGregor Saga - Duncan Jones

1999: Erskineville Kings - Wace
Paperback Hero - Jack Willis

2000: X-Men: Logan/Wolverine

2001: Swordfish - Stanley Jobson
Someone Like You - Eddie
Kate & Leopold - Leopold

2003: X2: X-Men United - Logan/Wolverine

2004: Standing Room Only - Roger
Van Helsing - Gabriel Van Helsing
Van Helsing: The London Assignment - Gabriel Van Helsing (voice)

2005: Stories of Lost Souls: segment "Standing Room Only" - Roger

2006: X-Men: The Last Stand - Logan/Wolverine
Scoop - Peter Lyman
The Fountain - Tomas / Tommy / Tom Creo
The Prestige - Robert Angier
Flushed Away - Roddy (voice)
Happy Feet - Memphis (voice)

2008:
Uncle Jonny - Uncle Russell
Deception - Wyatt Bose
Australia - The Drover

2009: X-Men Origins: Wolverine - James Howlett / Logan / Wolverine (also producer)
 

Nickname

Hughey (family nickname)

Worm (because he was so tall and skinny as a teen)

Bear (at WAAPA)

Jack Human
 

Height

6' 2" (1.89 m)
 

Quotes

About the production company he formed with his wife and long time assistant John Palermo
"I'm very lucky in the partners I work with in my life, Deb and John Palermo. It really works. We all have different strengths. I love it. It's very exciting."

Of the movie Australia, Jackman says, "This is pretty much one of those roles that had me pinching myself all the way through the shoot. I got to shoot a big-budget, shamelessly old-fashioned romantic epic set against one of the most turbulent times in my native country's history, while, at the same time, celebrating that country's natural beauty, its people, its cultures.... I'll die a happy man knowing I've got this film on my CV."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating