Hugh Bonneville

 

Date Of Birth

London, England, UK
 

Biography

Hugh Bonneville is an English actor who has appeared in over 90 films and TV shows since making his debut in 1990. He studied at Corpus Christi College and the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art, and made his first stage appearance at the Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park.

On the small screen, Bonneville is noted for his work on Dodgem, The Vet, Married for Life, Get Well Soon, Mosley, The Cazalets, The Robinsons, Courting Alex, Bonekickers, Ruth Watson's Hotel Rescue, Twenty Twelve, Country House Rescue and Doctor Who. He currently stars as Robert Crawley on Downton Abbey.
 

Place of Birth

November 10, 1963
 

Birth Name

Hugh Richard Bonneville Williams
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He can speak French.

-He's been married to Lulu Evans since 1998 and has one child with her.
 

Awards

2002: Berlin International Film Festival - New Talent Award for Iris

2008: Monte-Carlo Comedy Film Festival - Jury Prize for French Film
 

Filmography

2010 - present Downton Abbey (TV series)
2010-2011 Rev. (TV series)
2011 Doctor Who (TV series)
2009-2011 Country House Rescue (TV series)
2011 Twenty Twelve (TV series)
2010 Burke and Hare
2010 The Silence (TV series)
2010 Agatha Christie's Poirot (TV series)
2010 Third Star
2010 Shanghai
2010 Ben Hur (TV mini-series)
2010 Marple: The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side (TV movie)
2010 Critical Eye
2010 Legally Mad (TV movie)
2009 Ruth Watson's Hotel Rescue (TV series)
2009 From Time to Time
2009 Glorious 39
2009 Hunter (TV mini-series)
2009 Knife Edge
2008 French Film
2008 One of Those Days (short)
2008 Lost in Austen (TV mini-series)
2008 Bonekickers (TV series)
2008 Filth: The Mary Whitehouse Story (TV movie)
2007-2008 Freezing (TV series)
2008 Miss Austen Regrets (TV movie)
2007 The Replacements (TV series)
2007 Hola to the World (short)
2007 Five Days (TV series)
2007 The Vicar of Dibley (TV series)
2007 The Diary of a Nobody (TV movie)
2007 Four Last Songs
2006 Tsunami: The Aftermath (TV movie)
2006 Scenes of a Sexual Nature
2006 Courting Alex (TV series)
2006 Beau Brummell: This Charming Man (TV movie)
2005 Underclassman
2005 The Robinsons (TV series)
2005 Piccadilly Jim
2005 Asylum
2005 Man to Man
2005 The Rotter's Club (TV series)
2005 The Commander: Blackdog (TV movie)
2005 The Commander: Virus (TV movie)
2004 Stage Beauty
2004 Wren: The Man Who Built Britain (TV documentary)
2003 Hans Christian Andersen: My Life as a Fairy Tale (TV movie)
2003 Hear the Silence (TV movie)
2003 Love Again (TV movie)
2003 Conspiracy of Silence
2003 Thursday the 12th (TV movie)
2003 The Commander (TV movie)
2002 Daniel Deronda (TV mini-series)
2002 Doctor Zhivago (TV movie)
2002 Tipping the Velvet (TV mini-series)
2002 Midsomer Murders (TV series)
2002 The Biographer (TV movie)
2002 Right Under My Eyes (TV movie)
2002 The Gathering Storm (TV movie)
2002 Impact (TV movie)
2001/I Iris
2001 Armadillo (TV series)
2001 The Emperor's New Clothes
2001 The Cazalets (TV series)
2001 High Heels and Low Lifes
2001 Blow Dry
2000 Take a Girl Like You (TV movie)
2000 Madame Bovary (TV movie)
1999 Mansfield Park
1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV series)
1998 Holding the Baby (TV series)
1998 The Scold's Bridle (TV movie)
1998 Mosley (TV series)
1998 Mystery!: Heat of the Sun (TV mini-series)
1997 Tomorrow Never Dies
1997 Get Well Soon (TV series)
1997 The Man Who Made Husbands Jealous (TV mini-series)
1997 See You Friday (TV series)
1997 Breakout (TV movie)
1996 Bugs (TV series)
1996 Married for Life (TV series)
1995 EastEnders (TV series)
1995 The Vet (TV series)
1995 The Imaginatively Titled Punt & Dennis Show (TV series)
1994 Frankenstein
1994 Mystery!: Cadfael (TV series)
1994 Peak Practice (TV series)
1994 The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)
 

Quotes

NA