Howie Mandel

 

Date Of Birth

November 29, 1955
 

Biography

Howie Mandel began his career as a stand-up comedian in the late 1970s, later moving to Los Angeles and becoming a popular performer thanks to his "borderline psychotic" act. His first big break came in 1982, when he starred in the NBC series St. Elsewhere in 1982; during his six-year run on the show he continued doing comedy, as well as appearing in several films and getting involved in voice acting.

In 1990, Mandel created the children's animated series Bobby's World, about a boy with an overactive imagination. The character, which he also voiced, became a favorite among audiences. He later worked on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, appearing in several of the show's hidden camera segments.

Mandel returned to prominence when he became the host of the hit game show Deal or No Deal in 2005. His increased profile led to a cameo on the comedy My Name is Earl, and a two-episode stint on Monk. He recently joined the NBC series America's Got Talent as a judge, replacing David Hasselhoff.

Mandel also works to raise awareness of obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) and attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), which he has. His mysophobia has also helped to cultivate his act on Deal or No Deal, especially with his insistence to exchange fist pounds with contestants rather than shake their hands. He is married to Terry Mandel, with whom he has three children.
 

Place of Birth

North York, ON
 

Birth Name

Howard Michael Mandel
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Golden Apple Award, Male Discovery of the Year, 1998
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Gas (1981)
- The Funny Farm (1983)
- Gremlins (voice, 1984)
- A Fine Mess (1986)
- Walk Like A Man (1987)
- Little Monsters (1989)
- Gremlins 2: The New Batch (voice, 1990)
- Magic Kid II (1994)
- Spin Cycle (2000)
- Tribulation (2000)
- Hansel & Gretel (2002)
- Pinnochio 3000 (voice, 2004)
- Room Service (2007)

TELEVISION:
- St. Elsewhere (regular, 1982-1988)
- Muppet Babies (voice, 1984-1988)
- Good Grief (regular, 1990-1991)
- Bobby's World (voice, 1990-1998)
- Deal or No Deal (host, 2005-2009)
- Monk (recurring, 2008)
- Howie Do It (host, 2009)
- America's Got Talent (judge, 2010-present)
- Mobbed (host, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Howie
 

Height

5' 9 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts