Hines Ward

 

Date Of Birth

March 8, 1976
 

Biography

Hines Ward made his mark in the world of sports as the wide receiver for the NFL's Pittsburgh Steelers, where he has the distinction of being the longest-tenured current player on the team. During his teen years, Ward already showed potential as a quarterback at Forest Park High School, where he also became two-time Clayton County Offensive Player of the Year. Additionally, he received All-American honors from Super Prep, Blue Chip Illustrated and USA Today.

Ward continued honing his football skills as a wide receiver for the University of Georgia Bulldogs in college before being recruited by the Pittsburgh Steelers in the 1998 NFL Draft. Since then, he has been recognized as the team's Most Valuable Player (MVP) three times.

On the small screen, Ward appeared on Extreme Makeover: Home Edition, Rome Is Burning and Mike and Mike in the Morning, among others. In 2011, he joined the cast of Dancing with the Stars season 12.
 

Place of Birth

Seoul, South Korea
 

Birth Name

Hines E. Ward, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has Korean and African American roots.

-He has a Mickey Mouse tattoo.

-He has a son named Jaden.
 

Awards

-He was voted MVP of Super Bowl XL.
 

Filmography

2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV series)
2011 Super Bowl XLV (TV movie)
2010-2011 The NFL on CBS (TV series)
2011 Mike and Mike in the Morning (TV series)
2007-2010 NFL Thursday Night Football (TV series)
2006-2010 NBC Sunday Night Football (TV series)
1998-2010 NFL Monday Night Football (TV series)
2006-2010 NFL Replay (TV series)
2005-2010 Rome Is Burning (TV series)
2010 Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (TV series)
2010 The Mo'Nique Show (TV series)
2007-2009 NFL Classics (TV series)
2009 Super Bowl XLIII (TV movie)
2008-2009 Pardon the Interruption (TV series)
2004-2006 NFL Game of the Week (TV series short)
2006 The NFL Today (TV series)
2006 NFL Films Presents (TV series documentary)
2006 Miss USA 2006 (TV movie)
2005-2006 Quite Frankly with Stephen A. Smith (TV series)
2006 Super Bowl XL (TV movie)
2006 Super Bowl XL Pre-Game Show (TV documentary)
1999-2005 ESPN's Sunday Night Football (TV series)
2005 Wheel of Fortune (TV series)
2002 2001 AFC Championship Game (TV movie)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)
 

Quotes

None