Hill Harper

 

Date Of Birth

May 17, 1966
 

Biography

American film, television and stage actor Hill Harper has been exposed to countless forms of media. He was born on May 17, 1966 in Iowa City, Iowa to a psychiatrist and a practicing anesthesiologist. Harper began acting at the age of seven, and soon made his way to graduate as magna cumlaude at Brown University. He was also able to garner a J.D. from Harvard Law School, as well as a Master of Public Administration from the Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University. This determined actor didn’t give up on his stage work, joining Boston’s Black Folks Theater Company while studying.

In 1993, Hill Harper was able to debut on both film and television. He was given a recurring role on the series Married…with Children, as well as breaking through the film industry in Confessions of a Dog. In 1996, he earned his first substantial role, playing the character Xavier on Spike Lee’s Get on the Bus. He soon found himself appearing on more shows like ER, The Dave Chappelle Project and Cosby. Harper continued to demonstrate his flexibility in acting by accepting roles on He Got Game in 1998, as well as Christopher Scott Cherot’s Hav Plenty in 1997. Harper rose to fame in both mainstream and the independent film circuits. He starred in Beloved, and the indie comedy Loving Jezebel. In 2000, he was given a role in The Skulls, entering into the realm of teen horror flicks. He also earned acclaim for his performance in The Visit and became even more known for playing Sheldon Hawkes on the TV series CSI: NY. Harper portrayed the Chief Medical Examiner who was comfortable with the idea of death. Some of Harper’s other credits include The Handler, City of Angels, The Sopranos, American Brown, NYPD Blue and Soul Food. Harper is also known to be the author of two books, which are Letters to a Young Brother published in 2006, and Letters to a Young Sister: DeFINE Your Destiny, in 2008. Harper also took on the film This is Not a Test with fellow CSI:NY star, Eddie Cahill.

At present, Harper is part of the cast of the USA Network series Covert Affairs as Calder Michaels.
 

Place of Birth

Iowa City, Iowa
 

Birth Name

Frank Harper
 

Gender

Male
 

Awards

2010: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for: "CSI: NY" (2004)
2009: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for: "CSI: NY" (2004)
2008: Image Award - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for: "CSI: NY" (2004)
2008: Urbanworld Film Festival - Audience Award - Best Film for: This Is Not a Test (2008). Shared with: Chris Angel, Eric Hayes
2000: Method Fest - Best Actor Feature Film for: The Visit (2000/I).
 

Filmography

2013-present Covert Affairs (TV Series)
2014 Parts Per Billion
2013/I 1982
2013/II The Volunteer
2004-2013 CSI: NY (TV Series)
2013 Miss Dial
2011 Shanghai Hotel
2011 Mama I Want to Sing
2010 For Colored Girls
2010 Stonehenge Apocalypse (TV Movie)
2008 CSI: NY (Video Game)
2008 This Is Not a Test
2008 A Good Man Is Hard to Find (Video)
2006/I 30 Days
2006 The Breed
2006 Premium
2006 Max and Josh (Short)
2006 Whitepaddy
2005 The 4400 (TV Series)
2005 Constellation
2005 Lackawanna Blues (TV Movie)
2004 My Purple Fur Coat (Short)
2004 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2004 America Brown
2004 Soul Food (TV Series)
2004 The Sopranos (TV Series)
2004 Andre Royo's Big Scene (Short)
2003-2004 The Handler (TV Series)
2003 Love, Sex and Eating the Bones
2002 Holla (TV Series)
2002 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
2002 The Badge
2002 Rockboy (Short)
2002 The Court (TV Series)
2001 Higher Ed
2000 Box Marley
2000 City of Angels (TV Series)
2000/I The Visit
2000 The Skulls
1999 In Too Deep
1999 Loving Jezebel
1999 Slaves of Hollywood
1998 Mama Flora's Family (TV Movie)
1998 Beloved
1998 Park Day
1998 He Got Game
1998 Cosby (TV Series)
1998 The Nephew
1998 The Dave Chappelle Project (TV Movie)
1997 ER (TV Series)
1997 Hoover Park
1997 Hav Plenty
1997 Steel
1997 Oddville, MTV (TV Series)
1996 Dangerous Minds (TV Series)
1996 Get on the Bus
1996 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
1995 Drifting School
1995 One Red Rose (Short)
1995 Live Shot (TV Series)
1995 Murder One (TV Series)
1995 The Client (TV Series)
1995 Zooman (TV Movie)
1994 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series)
1994 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
1994 M.A.N.T.I.S. (TV Series)
1993-1994 Married with Children (TV Series)
1994 Renegade (TV Series)
1993 Confessions of a Dog (Short)
1993 Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (Video)
1993 Life Goes On (TV Series)
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts