Hilarie Burton

 

Date Of Birth

July 1, 1982
 

Biography

Hilarie Burton attended New York University and Fordham University before pursuing a television career. Her big break came in 2000, when she was given a slot on the hosting roster of MTV's Total Request Live. She made her acting debut on an episode of Dawson's Creek, which led to her best-known role to date, as Peyton Sawyer on the WB's One Tree Hill.

The popularity of OTH led to Burton getting several Teen Choice Awards nominations. It also led to a relatively successful film career: she appeared in features such as Our Very Own, Solstice and The Secret Life of Bees. In 2009, she left OTH alongside Chad Michael Murray; she then took a recurring role in the action series White Collar.

Burton was married to OTH assistant director Ian Prange; they have since split. She began dating actor Jeffrey Dean Morgan in 2009; the two welcomed a child the following year.
 

Place of Birth

Sterling, VA
 

Birth Name

Hilarie Ross Burton
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She was homecoming queen and head cheerleader in her senior year.
 

Awards

- Sarasota Film Festival, Outstanding Ensemble Acting, 2005 (for Our Very Own)
- Hollywood Film Award, Ensemble Acting of the Year, 2008 (for The Secret Life of Bees)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Our Very Own (2005)
- The List (2007)
- Normal Adolescent Behavior (2007)
- Solstice (2008)
- The Secret Life of Bees (2008)
- The True-Love Tale of Boyfriend & Girlfriend (2009)
- Provinces of Night (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Total Request Live (host, 2000-2001)
- One Tree Hill (regular, 2003-2009)
- White Collar (recurring, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'9"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating