Henry Winkler

 

Date Of Birth

October 30, 1945
 

Biography

Henry Winkler became a household name for his role on the ABC series Happy Days. Known as the legendary the leather-clad greaser "The Fonz," he played the character from 1974 to 1983 and won numerous awards for his performance. Winkler, who received his bachelor’s degree from Emerson College and has an MFA from the Yale School of Drama, has also played Monty Richardson on Monty, Meathook on Street Sharks, Henry Olson on The Practice, Norville on Clifford's Puppy Days and Barry Zuckerkorn on Arrested Development.

Winkler also appeared in the big screen but he remained visible on the TV circuit thanks to substantial roles on Out of Practice, Sit Down Shut Up, Hero Factory, Numb3rs, Children's Hospital and Royal Pains, where he plays recurring character Eddie Lawson, the father of lead characters Hank and Evan.

Some of Winkler's most memorable movies include The Water Boy, Night Shift, Click, The Most Wonderful Time of the Year, You Don't Mess with the Zohan and Little Nicky among others.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Henry Franklin Winkler
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He was originally slated to play Danny in Grease but turned down the role for fear of being typecast.

-He has two children with wife Stacey Winkler, whom he married in 1978.
 

Awards

2005: Daytime Emmy - Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for Clifford's Puppy Days

1985: Daytime Emmy - Outstanding Children's Special
for CBS Schoolbreak Special

1977-1978: Golden Globe - Best TV Actor - Musical/Comedy for Happy Day
 

Filmography

2012 Hillers (TV series)
2012 Here Comes the Boom
2011 Running Mates
2010-2011 Childrens' Hospital (TV series)
2011 Dan Vs. (TV series)
2010-2011 Royal Pains (TV series)
2010 Hero Factory (TV series)
2010 Group Sex (video)
2008-2009 Numb3rs (TV series)
2009 Sit Down Shut Up (TV series)
2009 Untitled Family Pilot (TV movie)
2008 The Most Wonderful Time of the Year (TV movie)
2008 Merry Christmas, Drake & Josh (TV movie)
2008 Ron Howard's Call to Action (video short)
2008 You Don't Mess with the Zohan
2007 A Plumm Summer
2007 Odd Job Jack (TV series)
2007 I Could Never Be Your Woman
2006/I Click
2006 Unbeatable Harold
2005-2006 Out of Practice (TV series)
2006 The King of Central Park (short)
2005 The Kid & I
2005 Duck Dodgers (TV series)
2005 Berkeley
2005 Crossing Jordan (TV series)
2003-2005 Arrested Development (TV series)
2003-2005 Clifford's Puppy Days (TV series)
2004 King of the Hill (TV series)
2004 Fronterz
2004 Third Watch (TV series)
2004 Beverly Hills S.U.V. (TV movie)
2003 Blue's Clues (TV series)
2003 Holes
2003 Clifford the Big Red Dog (TV series short)
2003 Smart and Sober (TV movie)
2002 Ozzy & Drix (TV series)
2002 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2001 The Drew Carey Show (TV series)
2001 Big Apple (TV series)
2001 I Shaved My Legs for This
2000 Little Nicky
2000 Battery Park (TV series)
1999-2000 The Practice (TV series)
2000 Down to You
1999 The Simpsons (TV series)
1999 So Weird (TV series)
1999 Dill Scallion
1999 P.U.N.K.S. (video)
1999 Elevator Seeking
1999 Ugly Naked People (short)
1998 The Waterboy
1997-1998 Dead Man's Gun (TV series)
1998 Ground Control
1998 South Park (TV series)
1997 Detention: The Siege at Johnson High (TV movie)
1997 Dad's Week Off (TV movie)
1996/I Scream
1995 A Child Is Missing (TV movie)
1995 The Larry Sanders Show (TV series)
1995 Street Sharks (TV series)
1994 One Christmas (TV movie)
1994 Monty (TV series)
1993 The Only Way Out (TV movie)
1991 Absolute Strangers (TV movie)
1990 MacGyver (TV series)
1989 Two Daddies? (TV movie)
1985 Happily Ever After (TV movie)
1984 Pryor's Place (TV series)
1974-1984 Happy Days (TV series)
1982 Joanie Loves Chachi (TV series)
1982 Mork & Mindy/Laverne & Shirley/Fonz Hour (TV series)
1982 Night Shift
1980 The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang (TV series)
1979 An American Christmas Carol (TV movie)
1976-1979 Laverne & Shirley (TV series)
1978 Mork & Mindy (TV series)
1978 The One and Only
1977 Heroes
1976 America Salutes Richard Rodgers: The Sound of His Music (TV movie)
1975 Katherine (TV movie)
1974 Rhoda (TV series)
1974 Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers (TV series)
1974 The Lord's of Flatbush
1974 Crazy Joe
1974 The Bob Newhart Show (TV series)
1974 Nightmare (TV movie)
1973 Mary Tyler Moore (TV series)
1972 Another World (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

"The Fonz was the Yin to my Yang. He was everything I wanted to be because there was nothing cool about me growing up. I became good looking when I was 28, when Happy Days started. Suddenly girls were knocking on my hotel door. Being chased was wonderful with a capital W. Holy mackerel, yes! I was happy to take advantage of that for a couple of years."

"American movies have destroyed people's ability to relate. If a guy puts his head on your stomach, soon enough that head will feel so heavy, it hurts. The reality is that relationships are hard work with tremendous highs and desperate lows, incredible battles and moments of wonder and admiration. You have to take the whole package."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating